part of sentence

English translation: (words missing, I'd say, or plain bad English!)

14:55 Apr 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: part of sentence
During the last decade, many MNC's have approached BOP markets with an existing portfolio of products and services. Because markets, they are often out of reach for potential customers in BOP markets.

I'd be thankful if someone could explain "Because markets, they are often out of". I have been unable to figure it out. Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
English translation:(words missing, I'd say, or plain bad English!)
Explanation:
BOP = bottom of the pyramid ?
i.e. the world's poor

see http://www.pearsoned.co.uk/Bookshop/detail.asp?item=10000000...

MNC = Multi-National Corporation ?

The sentence means sth like: companies have a hard time getting ahead on the BOP markets **because these markets are markets** (sic!) and are (therefore) out of reach for (?) potential customers, i.e. the poorest of the poor...
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(words missing, I'd say, or plain bad English!)
ENGSOL
4 +2you will have to ask - the word "they" is the key
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(words missing, I'd say, or plain bad English!)


Explanation:
BOP = bottom of the pyramid ?
i.e. the world's poor

see http://www.pearsoned.co.uk/Bookshop/detail.asp?item=10000000...

MNC = Multi-National Corporation ?

The sentence means sth like: companies have a hard time getting ahead on the BOP markets **because these markets are markets** (sic!) and are (therefore) out of reach for (?) potential customers, i.e. the poorest of the poor...

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Nice explanation. : )
55 mins

agree  Dina Abdo: I agree Robert:)
1 hr

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 days

neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: BOP is back office processing. We do a lot of that here in India!
12 days
  -> Balasubramaniam: Would you speak of *BOP markets* though? To me it seems unlikely that BOP means Back Office Processing here!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you will have to ask - the word "they" is the key


Explanation:
I don't think you can possibly guess at what is missing.
The word "they" is the key.

Given that the rest of the text is well written, it seems highly unlikey that "they" refers to (BOP) markets, because "BOP markets" are mentioned at the end.

The most likely explanation from what we have is that "they" refers to the "products and services", especially since the following sentences go on to explain exactly why "they" (the products and services) are inappropriate to BOP markets as they stand. (a possible example could be "Because the pricing structure of products and services is based on more fully-developed markets" but this is pure guesswork; it's to illustrate a possible structure of the missing chunk of text)

However, we cannot discount the strong possibility that the "they" refers to a plural noun in the chunk of text that is missing.

I say that you cannot possibly guess what is missing, and you'll either have to ask the client or put a "(....)translator's note text missing " thing in there.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Probably should be something along the lines of your suggestion. I'd say it's sloppy writing or careless editing.
58 mins

agree  Marea
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search