adviser or advisor?

English translation: adviser or advisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adviser or advisor?
English translation:adviser or advisor
Entered by: Xenia Wong

21:10 Apr 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: adviser or advisor?
Which term sounds more British, commercial adviser or commercial advisor?
Thanks in advance.
Silvia.
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
adviser or advisor....I believe both are used....
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick answer.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10adviser or advisor....I believe both are used....
Xenia Wong
4commercial adviser
analeonor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
adviser or advisor....I believe both are used....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): tanto monta, monta tanto. Es lo mismo y el diccionario ofrece ambas opciones como válidas.
3 mins
  -> Lupita, muchas gracias......the British use both I think....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Sí se pueden usar los 2, sos una genia!!!!!!!!
4 mins
  -> Hey gaby, thanks much.......the British are bi-everything...they use two of these and half dozen of the other.....xen

agree  x-Translator (X): yes, both (almost equal amount of hits on google as well)
5 mins
  -> thanks bunches, estel.......xen

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Yes, the differences are diminimus.
7 mins
  -> Thanks much, Elizabeth........xen

agree  Pawel Gromek
8 mins
  -> PawelG, mil gracias.....xen

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:) bi-everything? Funny generalization =;) Good answer. Anyway, they´re open minded enough to take it graciously, no need to worry, and I was just kidding, as usual. Cheers!
10 mins
  -> Gracias Leopo.....son multifacéticos en muchas cosas y en las palabras también....:-) ) xen / ...and I mean it in a positive way....

agree  Gustavo Villar
13 mins
  -> Gustavo, mil gracias......xen

agree  Patrice
24 mins
  -> Patricia, thanks much.....xen

agree  Alejandra Vega: Personalmente me gusta más adviser. Es como en español, me gusta más "le trajo hasta aquí" que "lo trajo hasta aquí". Para todo hay gustos =)
26 mins
  -> Quimera, gracias mil....si, para gustos los colores...saludos...xen

agree  carhutch
1 day 16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial adviser


Explanation:
I have always listened it like this

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search