English preposition

English translation: On

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:English preposition
English translation:On
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

12:21 Nov 22, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: English preposition
Hi,

This is a question for my English speaking colleagues. What of the following is correct:?

To pride yourself in your attention to detail
To pride yourself on your attention to detail.

Preposition in or on?

Thanks.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
On
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-22 12:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to take pride in.

www.world-english.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-22 12:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A very useful link I've just sent you Cecilia. Please take a look.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Anna for your answer and the link. Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3On
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4take pride in (pride oneself in)
Roddy Stegemann
3on
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
english preposition
On


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-22 12:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to take pride in.

www.world-english.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-22 12:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A very useful link I've just sent you Cecilia. Please take a look.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks Anna for your answer and the link. Have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  lindaellen
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
english preposition
on


Explanation:
To pride oneself on something/on doing something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-22 12:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y8dm4o

e.g.

He prides himself on his attention to detail
She prides herself on being meticulous in her attention to detail

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
english preposition
take pride in (pride oneself in)


Explanation:
It may be that the British are different in this respect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-22 14:40:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A more detailed online search has revealed that a distinct preference for "on" over "in" exists in the reflexive construction in all categories except for "ourselves" where there is only a slight preference for "on" over "in" (51::49).

With weighting and averaging I found an overall 13 to 1 preference for "on" over "in" in the reflexive construction, but a 14 to 1 preference for "in" over "on" when the reflexive construction is not used -- nearly the exact opposite.

With respect to the reflexive use of pride I am in the minority, as I use "in" for both the reflexive and non-reflexive forms.

Now, if someone could explain why "ourselves" is such an exception!



Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search