International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

escalated cases

English translation: cases that have been selected to be investigated and resolved faster/ get special focused treatment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escalated cases
English translation:cases that have been selected to be investigated and resolved faster/ get special focused treatment
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:49 Nov 6, 2013
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / anti-money laundering
English term or phrase: escalated cases
Legal Department:
When reviewing documents and XXX communications, assuring AML messages and content are consistent with policy and program. Be aware of Agent AML requirements related to ***escalated cases***
Ana Juliá
Spain
cases that have been selected to be investigated and resolved faster/ get special focused treatment
Explanation:
investigating and resolving issues of compliance under all anti
-money laundering laws

http://www.jobsrus.ie/info.php?jobid=84013

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 16:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if something is "escalated" it means bringing it to the attention of someone more senior or with special powers in order to get the problem investigated and/or resolved in a more timely way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 16:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/escalate


so these can also be cases that have had the interest/focus extended or enlarged.


"increase in intensity" the spotlight on these cases

bring them to the attention of someone senior

make the team larger to deal with them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 16:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can also mean that these cases have been referred to law enforcement officers (because of suspicions)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 16:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linkedin.com/jobs2/view/9450775?trk=job_view_simi...

"...Prepare Suspicious Activity Reports (SAR) in compliance with established regulatory guidelines and time frames
Interview customers when applicable
Communicate findings to management
Escalate cases to law enforcement
Effectively obtain information and assistance from appropriate law enforcement agencies, peer banks, and other external groups on AML issues and cases..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-11 12:52:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cases that have been selected to be investigated and resolved faster/ get special focused treatment
Yvonne Gallagher
4casos que se derivan hacia arriba / escalan
Patricia ONeill


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casos que se derivan hacia arriba / escalan


Explanation:
Entiendo se refiere a casos que no pueden ser resueltos en un determinado nivel organizativo, y se escalan o derivan a un nivel superior.


    https://www.hmpadmin.com/portal/resources/advisors/escalation.jsp
Patricia ONeill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: This was an English only question....
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cases that have been selected to be investigated and resolved faster/ get special focused treatment


Explanation:
investigating and resolving issues of compliance under all anti
-money laundering laws

http://www.jobsrus.ie/info.php?jobid=84013

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 16:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if something is "escalated" it means bringing it to the attention of someone more senior or with special powers in order to get the problem investigated and/or resolved in a more timely way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 16:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/escalate


so these can also be cases that have had the interest/focus extended or enlarged.


"increase in intensity" the spotlight on these cases

bring them to the attention of someone senior

make the team larger to deal with them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 16:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can also mean that these cases have been referred to law enforcement officers (because of suspicions)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-06 16:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linkedin.com/jobs2/view/9450775?trk=job_view_simi...

"...Prepare Suspicious Activity Reports (SAR) in compliance with established regulatory guidelines and time frames
Interview customers when applicable
Communicate findings to management
Escalate cases to law enforcement
Effectively obtain information and assistance from appropriate law enforcement agencies, peer banks, and other external groups on AML issues and cases..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-11 12:52:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Very thoroughly explained.
10 hrs
  -> many thanks Anna:-)

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 day 19 hrs
  -> many thanks Ashutosh:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search