Give a good push

English translation: to promote effectively

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Give a good push
English translation:to promote effectively
Entered by: B D Finch

08:50 Aug 2, 2018
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Give a good push
What does the phrase "give a good push" mean in the following context?

"Indeed it was a pleasure that ABC company participated in the first edition of ABC trade fair and gave a good push."

Thanks for any help in advance.
Hoang Yen
Vietnam
to promote effectively
Explanation:
You haven't given adequate context, e.g. what sort of participation? what did they give a good push to? However, the suggestion above would cover a fairly wide range.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to promote effectively
B D Finch
4 +1give (it) new energy
Oliveira Simões
3a good momentum
Theodore Ma


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to give a good push
to promote effectively


Explanation:
You haven't given adequate context, e.g. what sort of participation? what did they give a good push to? However, the suggestion above would cover a fairly wide range.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

neutral  AllegroTrans: question as asked is too vague: does it mean promoted or sold or obtained orders or simply had a good stand at hte trade fair? We don't know
2 hrs
  -> That's true, as I noted to the Asker.

agree  Tina Vonhof: More context would help but this is definitely a possibility.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give a good push
a good momentum


Explanation:
In this context, I think it means more towards saying that ABC Company's effort and participation in the trade fair created a momentum in generating hype and etc. for the trade fair.

Think of it as push-starting a car with a dead battery.

It could also mean along the lines of "giving something an honest try," but I think it's very unlikely here.

Theodore Ma
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: They wouldn't want to generate hype!// Yes, "hype" has a connotation of excessive and even dishonest praise. Often used in such collocations as "don't believe the hype" or "that's just hype".
4 hrs
  -> Does "hype" have a negative connotation in British English? Most usages of "hype" in American English that I've encountered over the years were neutral. //Interesting. At least among Millennials in the US, "hype" is often used in a positive context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give a good push
give (it) new energy


Explanation:
Based on the definition of jump-start.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jump-start
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: give *what*? new energy; we just don't have context here
4 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: You don't push a car to jump-start it (that's done with jump leads from another car's battery), pushing to start it is a bump-start.
6 hrs
  -> Jump-start also has a metaphoric meaning. Clearly, I'm not talking about the literal meaning or getting into the technicalities. Check out the Merriam-Webster: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jump-start

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
2 days 49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search