listings of reporting

English translation: reports (financial)

16:38 Aug 5, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: listings of reporting
This excerpt: https://tinyurl.com/yxz9svga is taken from training materials for auditors. I am not clear about the meaning of the phrase ‘’listings of reporting’’ as used in this context. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Selected answer:reports (financial)
Explanation:
I assume this means that as a part of reviewing the entity information we may take a look at the reports that were submitted by the entity or at the lists of reports to see if they were submitted.
Selected response from:

Alexander Gulevskiy
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1reports (financial)
Alexander Gulevskiy
4 -2Audit's report
Anastasia Andriani


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Audit's report


Explanation:
Definition: the report contains the audit's opinion which is issued by independence auditors after their examination on the entity's financial statements and related reports.
Those including Financial statements, managements accounts, management reports. Mostly, those reports are issued based on the result of auditors' professional examination against the measurement criteria or standards.

Example sentence(s):
  • Auditors perform their audit on the client's financial statements against the accounting standard that used to prepare those financial statement

    Reference: http://wikiaccounting.com
Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Audit's report? No such entity exists and the English of your 'explanation' is grammatically unsound
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: as far as I can understand the ST they are not really "auditing" any kind of *financial* records (they're not THAT kind of "auditors"), but simply trying to figure out the structure of some organisational unit.
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reports (financial)


Explanation:
I assume this means that as a part of reviewing the entity information we may take a look at the reports that were submitted by the entity or at the lists of reports to see if they were submitted.

Alexander Gulevskiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: there are all kind of "reports" - what makes you think that this reporting is "financial"? Why not about reports about available workforce, levels of stock in the warehouse, number of new clients last month etc etc ????
3 hrs
  -> Generally, "reports" refer to the financial reports when talking about an enterprise or some other entity. But could be other types of reports as well.

neutral  AllegroTrans: This could equally mean other reports
4 days

agree  Omri Ofek Luzon
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search