disciplined

English translation: self-controlled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disciplined
English translation:self-controlled
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:19 Oct 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: disciplined
sorry for the many questions...

always my meeting of a large IT company

But unless we put all the focus on the clients, how we can satisfy the clients, how we can get those deals closed;
unless we are very very dedicated and methodical, unless we want to be ***disciplined** because to be ***disciplined is good***, we’re not going to make it.

can you help me with a synonym of disciplined? what is it the general meaning of the last part of the sentence?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
self-control
Explanation:
unless we want to excercise self-control because we believe that exercising self-control is good
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks, you all helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5self-control
Kim Metzger
4 +3focused
Maya Kruger
4 +2organised, methodical, structured, thorough
Hacene
4<dedicated and methodical> OR <diligent>
Deborah Workman
3.......
senin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
self-control


Explanation:
unless we want to excercise self-control because we believe that exercising self-control is good


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks, you all helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: That is exactly what it means!
19 mins

agree  RHELLER: very important :-)
1 hr

agree  conejo: This is exactly it. It means, they have to buckle down, exercise control, and operate in a methodical manner in order to succeed.
2 hrs

agree  Lisa Russell
3 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.......


Explanation:
From what I can gather the last part of the sentence has the folloing meaning:

If the 'team' are not motivated/prepared to devote their time and energy to the company, the company will be unable to grow into a profitable one.

As a synonym

motivated

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
focused


Explanation:
..unless we stay focused, because being focused is positive, we are not going to succeed..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-13 22:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mission Analysis Discipline: Bringing focus to the fuzziness ...
... trade space through the generation of Technical Business Strategies. Making this
topic a recognized discipline in its own right will help to focus early system ...
www.incose.org/delvalley/shupp03.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Relationships, discipline and focus are the key
... This is where focus comes into play and this is where discipline is key. ... This is
where one can get creative in the business world, drawing on disciplines ...
www.btimes.co.za/99/1031/columns/columns5.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Forum : The growing focus on discipline and ...
Business Forum : The growing focus on discipline and accountability in the
management of US corporations. @ HighBeam Research. Read ...
static.highbeam.com/b/businessforum/january011993/ thegrowingfocusondisciplineandaccountabilityinthem/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Discipline and focus go hand in hand..

Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  swisstell
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  sarahl (X)
39 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organised, methodical, structured, thorough


Explanation:
hope that helps

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good option
1 hr
  -> Cheers Rita

agree  Lisa Russell
3 hrs
  -> cheers Lisa

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<dedicated and methodical> OR <diligent>


Explanation:
I repeat the speaker's words to make the point and to help illuminate the rest of the sentence. I read the emphasis thus:

"... unless we ARE very very dedicated and methodical, unless we WANT TO BE very very dedicated and methodical [i.e.,***disciplined**] because we RECOGNIZE THE VALUE OF BEING very very dedicated and methodical [i.e., to be ***disciplined is good***], we’re not going to make it."

I don't know that "disciplined" is a bad word in this context. I don't know what kind of liberties you are allowed in the work that you are doing (editing? translating?). Since rhetoric gains some of its persuasive quality from repetition, if you have the freedom to repeat "dedicated and methodical", I would suggest that you look for a way to work it in. Otherwise, if you can't and you don't like "discipline", you might use "diligent" (which has connotations both of fidelity and of attention to detail). Or, for another word pair that means "dedicated and methodical" you might try "faithful and systematic".


Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search