Statement Of Integrity

English translation: Code of Ethics / Code of Conduct

09:45 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Statement Of Integrity
Cant figure out this one in Russian
Simon Hobs
English translation:Code of Ethics / Code of Conduct
Explanation:
"Statements of Integrity" (or Transparency Agreements) are documents promoted eg. by the Transparency International and similar NGOs, and signed by various institutions and organizations; these institutions and organizations commit themselved to adopting a code of conduct or a code of ethics and to conducting their business in a transparent way, combatting corruption, etc.
The link below lists such statements in English and Russian
Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Code of Ethics / Code of Conduct
Barbara Gadomska
5A statement promising integrity of action
Lingo Pros


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement of integrity
A statement promising integrity of action


Explanation:
It is a statement which promises the integrity of the action done by that person, company, etc

Integrity:

1 : firm adherence to a code of especially moral or artistic values : INCORRUPTIBILITY
2 : an unimpaired condition : SOUNDNESS
3 : the quality or state of being complete or undivided : COMPLETENESS

An example of a statement of integrity:

http://www.promisekeepers.org/faqsfinc210

Lingo Pros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement of integrity
Code of Ethics / Code of Conduct


Explanation:
"Statements of Integrity" (or Transparency Agreements) are documents promoted eg. by the Transparency International and similar NGOs, and signed by various institutions and organizations; these institutions and organizations commit themselved to adopting a code of conduct or a code of ethics and to conducting their business in a transparent way, combatting corruption, etc.
The link below lists such statements in English and Russian


    www.transparency.org.ru/ ARC/DOCUM/DOC/Codes_Conduct_Eng.doc
Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingo Pros
3 days 48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X): ;-) Should have happened a long time ago.
33 days
  -> Thanks, your agree brought me four kudoz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search