International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

gift certicate

English translation: gift voucher (UK & NZ English)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gift certicate (US English)
English translation:gift voucher (UK & NZ English)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:56 Apr 5, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: gift certicate
In the US we use the term "gift certificate" to refer to something that you purchase from a store or resturant. It is purchased for a deisred amount. You then present the gift certificate to someone else as a gift. They can go to the store or resturant and redeem the gift certificate for merchandise or food for the amount that was paid for the gift certificate. What would this be called in English...specifically in New Zeland?
Tripp Beasley
gift voucher
Explanation:
Not sure about New Zealand, but this is what it would be called in the UK, or sometimes specifying the type of goods rather than using the word gift, e.g. a book voucher.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I just relized I misspelled certificate. Oh well. Thanks everybody. I really appreciate your help. Now when I call NZ to order a "gift voucher" they will know what I'm talking about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8gift voucher
Jack Doughty
5gift cards (the new trend)
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gift voucher


Explanation:
Not sure about New Zealand, but this is what it would be called in the UK, or sometimes specifying the type of goods rather than using the word gift, e.g. a book voucher.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
I just relized I misspelled certificate. Oh well. Thanks everybody. I really appreciate your help. Now when I call NZ to order a "gift voucher" they will know what I'm talking about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: agree for the UK, may well be in NZ too
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kaori Myatt
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  madak: UK yes, NZ don't know
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claire Langhard
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: OK for NZ. (I studied in NZ, so I know it)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. I was hoping someone would be able to confirm it for New Zealand too.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gift cards (the new trend)


Explanation:
Note: gift cards have now replaced the old gift certificate. It is a card with a certain amount credited to it that will be given to the recipient of said gift (the card typically has a [magnetic?] strip on the back that is used to swipe it through a card reader.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search