pre-cleared (in the following sense)

English translation: pre-approved by (i.e. obtain the prior approval of)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-cleared (in the following sense)
English translation:pre-approved by (i.e. obtain the prior approval of)
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

15:39 Apr 6, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: pre-cleared (in the following sense)
Political Contributions - To the extent permitted under local laws and regulations, any Company funds, facilities or services that are intended to support the democratic process in any country must be pre-cleared with senior management and the Board of Directors.

What is the intended meaning of above phrase in the above context.
chopra_2002
India
pre-approved by (i.e. obtain the prior approval of)
Explanation:
think that covers it......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-06 15:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the prior approval/sanction of senior management and the Board must be obtianed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 15:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: obtained
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14pre-approved by (i.e. obtain the prior approval of)
Lawyer-Linguist
5approved
petya yakova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
pre-approved by (i.e. obtain the prior approval of)


Explanation:
think that covers it......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-06 15:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the prior approval/sanction of senior management and the Board must be obtianed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 15:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: obtained

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
0 min
  -> tks!

agree  Michael Schubert: No doubt about it
1 min
  -> tks Michael

agree  Tony M: Absolutely! "approved in advance"
3 mins
  -> tks Dusty!

agree  Ali Beikian
7 mins
  -> tks Ali

agree  Merit
9 mins
  -> tks Merit!

agree  jccantrell
12 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Luiza Modesto
31 mins
  -> Obrigada Luiza!...:-)

agree  Java Cafe
33 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes! Dusty's is more correct. "Pre-" is more "now". == Sorry, I meant used prevalently.
1 hr
  -> prefix before (in time, place, order, degree, or importance) - thanks anyway

agree  conejo
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
3 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
6 hrs
  -> tks Robert!

agree  Mihaela Brooks
7 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Balaban Cerit
8 hrs
  -> tks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approved


Explanation:
pre-approved,also ... a green line from the managing board must be obtained a priory

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search