chairperson - moderator

English translation: nuance - they sometimes are the same

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chairperson - moderator
English translation:nuance - they sometimes are the same

17:26 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / meetings
English term or phrase: chairperson - moderator
Hi, can anyone tell me the difference between a charirman/person and a moderator (concerning meetings). What are their duties?
Thank you very much!
Max
nuance - they sometimes are the same
Explanation:
moderator. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...One that moderates, as: a. One that arbitrates or mediates. b. One who presides over a meeting, forum, or debate. 2. The officer who presides over a synod or general...

please see lengthy description of chair/chairman/chairperson
http://www.bartleby.com/176/58.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thank you. exactly what i was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5can be used interchangeably in this context
Susy Rodrigues
4see explanation
Britta Anion (X)
3 +1nuance - they sometimes are the same
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuance - they sometimes are the same


Explanation:
moderator. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...One that moderates, as: a. One that arbitrates or mediates. b. One who presides over a meeting, forum, or debate. 2. The officer who presides over a synod or general...

please see lengthy description of chair/chairman/chairperson
http://www.bartleby.com/176/58.html



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thank you. exactly what i was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elevenít (X): other term that I have seen used are 'facilitator' and in a European context (Trade Union e-Learning) 'animator' - though I feel the latter was their clumsy translation from the French
17 mins
  -> thanks - yes facilitator is similar to moderator :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can be used interchangeably in this context


Explanation:
both can be used interchangeably in the context you refer to

often it is someone who is in charge of running a meeting/forum/debate/conference session. He or she is given the responsibility of regulating the meeting and enforcing any rules that govern it, such as keeping session times running on time, taking in any questions to be answered or commented upon (either by himself or the main/keynote speaker).

For instance, one may address his or her remarks/questions to the chairperson at a meeting or conference

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I agree with Rita Heller's definition of a moderator. But to me there is a difference between chairman and moderator. While the moderator's task is to keep the meeting running smoothly, while others do the discussing, the chairman is the main participant of a meeting - the head of the group, whose word is most important. (for example: a "Chairman of a Board" is the main Board member)

Britta Anion (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search