GM

English translation: gross margin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GM
English translation:gross margin
Entered by: sassa

10:27 Apr 11, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Acronyms
English term or phrase: GM
Hello, all!

I'm having trouble with these initials.

The exact phrase is :
"You will be selling at a comfortable GM, and gain market share."

Any ideas?

TIA :)
S.
sassa
gross margin
Explanation:
or gross mark-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 10:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which means that you will be able to charge a pretty extra sum on whatever your sell, covering your expenses and earning a penny or two)))
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you all! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6gross margin
danya
3 +2Gross Margin
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gm
Gross Margin


Explanation:
Would be my first guess

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: And a good one, I feel sure!
1 min
  -> Thank you Dusty!

agree  danya: mine was firster)))
2 mins
  -> Mine was grosser :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gm
gross margin


Explanation:
or gross mark-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 10:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which means that you will be able to charge a pretty extra sum on whatever your sell, covering your expenses and earning a penny or two)))

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you all! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Tony M
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: sure it's not "general motors"? :))
13 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
27 mins

agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search