depth

English translation: level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depth
English translation:level
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:38 Apr 12, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: depth
Upgrading our service depth

Sounds strange. Of course it is directly from the source language. How about "uprading our service thoroughness"?
Is there a better way to say it?
Jianming Sun
level
Explanation:
Depth of service refers to the level of service. Some auto repair shops can do much more elaborate repairs on transmissions, for example, than other repair shops that may only change tires and do oil and lubrication jobs.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2level
Kim Metzger
4 +2Expanding our service coverage
Michael Schubert
3 +2proficiency
RHELLER
4generally upgrading our service or upgrading all aspects of our service
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4range/area
marybro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Expanding our service coverage


Explanation:
or: Making our service more comprehensive

i.e. it encompasses more things; I'd get away from depth/height

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
55 mins

agree  conejo
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
level


Explanation:
Depth of service refers to the level of service. Some auto repair shops can do much more elaborate repairs on transmissions, for example, than other repair shops that may only change tires and do oil and lubrication jobs.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost: w/ "depth of service"- as a rephrase
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proficiency


Explanation:
getting better service people who know how to diagnose more efficiently and how to fix problems

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Wouldn't have thought of that, but it's a good possibility that's what is meant here.
28 mins
  -> thanks Can :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range/area


Explanation:
another option


for example, cable or DSL service expansion, utilities service area expansion


marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generally upgrading our service or upgrading all aspects of our service


Explanation:
so you don't have to choose a specific aspect.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search