people-oriented

English translation: sociable, people person, good interpersonal skills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people-oriented
English translation:sociable, people person, good interpersonal skills
Entered by: Michael Schubert

02:23 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: people-oriented
This is from a recruitment ad for the position of sales representative: Candidate must be people-oriented, self-motivated, independent and aggressive.

What does "people-oriented" here mean? Thanks.
Ramona Ali
sociable
Explanation:
i.e. get along well with others, gregarious, pleasant manner, open, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 02:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essential quality for a salesman: people must like and trust you!
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long to grade! I actually forgot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sociable
Michael Schubert
5 +1/having good interpersonal skills/personable/having people skills
Carmen Schultz
5 +1like working and interacting with people
npis
5having skills of interaction with people
Refugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sociable


Explanation:
i.e. get along well with others, gregarious, pleasant manner, open, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 02:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essential quality for a salesman: people must like and trust you!

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long to grade! I actually forgot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee: A people person, one who enjoys being around people, not at all a misanthrope.
3 mins
  -> Yes, a people person ... that's the other phrase I meant to include!

agree  Java Cafe
7 mins

agree  RHELLER: outgoing
8 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  conejo
12 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
22 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having skills of interaction with people


Explanation:
Some folks have skills for interacting with people, others are more oriented toward working with objects or words or numbers. I don't think 'sociable' is the meaning here, since that implies more of an easygoing disposition than the aggressive sales rep they are seeking.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
/having good interpersonal skills/personable/having people skills


Explanation:
some other sugg.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like working and interacting with people


Explanation:
I'm sure in this context, it means "naturally like working with people." One could learn skills to be good at socializing or positively interacting with people, but if he doesn't natually like working with people, he won't be a consistent producer.

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search