KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

commited

English translation: Reserved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commited
English translation:Reserved
Entered by: Mwananchi

09:51 Feb 25, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: commited
View Committed Manual E-debits.
(international payments).
xxxnnowak
Reserved
Explanation:
The monies have been reserved for particular payments, i.e they are not free, they have been charged.

For a general background see:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/commit

Selected response from:

Mwananchi
Kenya
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reserved
Mwananchi
4attached
Robert Roata


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached


Explanation:
a suggestion

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reserved


Explanation:
The monies have been reserved for particular payments, i.e they are not free, they have been charged.

For a general background see:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/commit



Mwananchi
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy