KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

scratch

English translation: an acceptable expression in business writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from scratch
English translation:an acceptable expression in business writing
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:38 Jan 25, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / production manager-security
English term or phrase: scratch
This is also on my resume-I developed msds manual from scratch by forming research etc..
tami
"Scratch" is not a word that I would shy away from.
Explanation:
It may not be the most elegant word, but I personally do not find it objectionable. "Developed an MSDS manual from scratch" conveys the meaning with clarity and economy of words.

If you can't stomach the word's naked simplicity, you may try something like:

- I developed an MSDS manual using my own material exclusively.

- I developed an MSDS manual using no pre-existing material.

- I developed an MSDS manual, providing all elements from my own research.

- I researched, wrote, and produced an MSDS manual.

- I produced an MSDS manual, starting from material I have developed through my own research.

etc.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5See answerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +2From the very beginning
Kim Metzger
4"Scratch" is not a word that I would shy away from.Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See answer


Explanation:
"from scratch" means "from the very beginning".

Developing a manual from scratch, for instance, means creating a new manual (not just editing or improving an existing one).

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
10 mins
  -> I know, we're not supposed to say "Thank you", but here goes: Thank you!

agree  John Kinory
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Bearden: And why is it that thank you is not to be said? Feeling uncomfortable all of a sudden, having given out so many of them before...
38 mins
  -> There was a discussion on that in the forums a while back; a few people took "offence" ;-)))))

agree  athena22: Me too: I always thank people; it feels rude not to do so... :)
1 hr
  -> Exactly! Thaaaaaaank youuuuuuuu!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
53 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From the very beginning


Explanation:
To bake a cake from scratch is to use basic ingredients rather than a pre-mixed product. You developed the manual from scratch means that you started at the very beginning not relying on the work done by others.
I hope this answers your question.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Great addition of the 'basic ingredients' idea! It's funny how you lose the server race by a minute or so :o)
40 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Scratch" is not a word that I would shy away from.


Explanation:
It may not be the most elegant word, but I personally do not find it objectionable. "Developed an MSDS manual from scratch" conveys the meaning with clarity and economy of words.

If you can't stomach the word's naked simplicity, you may try something like:

- I developed an MSDS manual using my own material exclusively.

- I developed an MSDS manual using no pre-existing material.

- I developed an MSDS manual, providing all elements from my own research.

- I researched, wrote, and produced an MSDS manual.

- I produced an MSDS manual, starting from material I have developed through my own research.

etc.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!