turn on

English translation: depend on

English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: turn on
Many bundling arrangements are permitted, but the legal analysis may turn on XYZ's marketshare, the impact on competition or other factors.
(what does 'turn on' mean in this context? XYZ is company name)
kgas
Poland
English translation:depend on
Explanation:
I see it this way, and this as the expression which would normally be used in such a context. Reading between the lines, it has a legal flavour which this matches.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5depend on
David Moore
4 +5revolve around/be centred on
xxxCMJ_Trans
4to turn against
garci
3may be detrimental to
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may be detrimental to


Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-11-21 10:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may negatively impact

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
revolve around/be centred on


Explanation:
the legal analysis may be based on/may relate essentially to

the crucial factor in the legal analysis may be....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: I think so too in this limited context: Be pivotal
23 mins

agree  Dylan Edwards: I'd usually take "turn on" to mean "depend on" (as in "everything turns on how / whether ..." etc.), and there's the closely related meaning "have as the main topic or point of interest" (Oxford).
53 mins

agree  David Sirett: or simply depend on (Chambers)
58 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: "Turn on" can have many meanings, but I think this is what it means here.
59 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Great!
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to turn against


Explanation:
I think it's right for the context. Good luck !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
depend on


Explanation:
I see it this way, and this as the expression which would normally be used in such a context. Reading between the lines, it has a legal flavour which this matches.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: This is what it means, and the context only reinforces it.
39 mins

agree  RHELLER: this is also my understanding (U.S. English)
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: With Rita on this one.
4 hrs

agree  Joe L: With all above.
17 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
21 hrs