KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

looking for a word: preemptive action to protect a family business from .....

English translation: succession planning

11:43 Nov 25, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: looking for a word: preemptive action to protect a family business from .....
looking for a word: preemptive action to protect a family business from being affected from family disputes in a succession process.


I'm translating a text about a family business from problems that might arise when there is a handover to a new generation (ie, the majority owner dies and the kids take over).

The context is companies with majority family shareholders, although there are other shareholders who are non-family.

The idea is to by setting mechanisms in place that ensure that the business as a going concern is not affected by family disputes.

The Spanish word used is 'blindaje', which literally means 'armour-plating' (armour-plated trucks, for example, and the idea can be extended to bullet-proofing, as in bullet-proofed glass). The metaphor is obvious: you expect danger and you take measures to protect yourself beforehand.

Apart from the fact that the military metaphor is overly strong, there are no associations between this term and 'family business' on the web.

So I need to brainstorm a word that adequately expresses the notion contained in the keywords above (inserted in triangular brackets) for the family business context.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:succession planning
Explanation:
The general concept you describe is known as "succession planning":

***Succession Planning*** for Family Business
The numbers appear alarming. Only one-third of family-owned businesses survive the transition to the second generation. And of these businesses, again only one-third will survive to the third generation, meaning that the chances your grandchildren will take over your business are about 1 in 10.
As a business owner, you'll want to ensure that your business continues to succeed after you retire, whether your children succeed you or you sell your business to others.
http://tinyurl.com/yyojcf

If you can't work this term in to fit your context, you might want to read through the above article or one of the many others out there on the subject (http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&q="family bus... - you may well find something you can use.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
In fact, I am going to use both 'safeguard' (a wonderful word for my context), and 'sucession planning'. The word comes up a lot, so both will serve in different contexts:-) I will award the points to Cindy cos I expect to have the opportunity sometime to buy Ross a drink (he lives not too far away;-))

Thanks to everybody for their suggestions:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5advance action / action in advance
zax
4 +1succession planning
xxxtazdog
3 +1safeguarding (of the management process)
Ross Andrew Parker
3 +1asset protection [planning]
Alexander Demyanov
3 +1pre-emptive action
David Knowles
4Preclude/forestall - meaning to anticipate problems
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3take adequate precautions (to protect etc)
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advance action / action in advance


Explanation:
advance protection

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preclude/forestall - meaning to anticipate problems


Explanation:
We use "prevent "by anticipating well in advance.

penguin Thesaurus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-25 12:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thefreedictionary.com preclude

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take adequate precautions (to protect etc)


Explanation:
Something like that?

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-emptive action


Explanation:
I think you've found the words already! It is very common to talk about "protecting assets" and taking "pre-emptive action" to protect such assets.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Pre-emptive measures to ensure family business continuity.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset protection [planning]


Explanation:
http://d2d.ali-aba.org/_files/thumbs/course_materials/CM003_...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: I t hink this covers it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, zaphod.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
succession planning


Explanation:
The general concept you describe is known as "succession planning":

***Succession Planning*** for Family Business
The numbers appear alarming. Only one-third of family-owned businesses survive the transition to the second generation. And of these businesses, again only one-third will survive to the third generation, meaning that the chances your grandchildren will take over your business are about 1 in 10.
As a business owner, you'll want to ensure that your business continues to succeed after you retire, whether your children succeed you or you sell your business to others.
http://tinyurl.com/yyojcf

If you can't work this term in to fit your context, you might want to read through the above article or one of the many others out there on the subject (http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&q="family bus... - you may well find something you can use.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In fact, I am going to use both 'safeguard' (a wonderful word for my context), and 'sucession planning'. The word comes up a lot, so both will serve in different contexts:-) I will award the points to Cindy cos I expect to have the opportunity sometime to buy Ross a drink (he lives not too far away;-))

Thanks to everybody for their suggestions:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: I encounter this term regularly as a service promoted by the accountancy firm I do part-time work for. One technique is to set up a trust or similar legal entity as shareholder of the family's shares with independant trustees. Also succession protection.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safeguarding (of the management process)


Explanation:
That's all that comes to mind right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-25 16:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would take advantage of the "salvaguardar" idea referred to by the author.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-25 17:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the spirit of brainstorming, I'll also throw "insulating" and "shielding" into the pot ;-)

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ross: will you settle for a drink sometime????!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: shield sounds good too
1 hr