KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

to execute on

English translation: To put into effect/carry out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to execute on
English translation:To put into effect/carry out
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

00:13 Mar 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to execute on
My context:

"Which companies are thought leaders and who can execute on the [product] model?"

Does it mean "to capitalize on", "to take advantage of"? "to meet the challenge"? I don't seem to be able to find this expression in dictionaries.

Similar (I think) contexts:

"Our ability to execute on our strategy at a very high level, coupled with solid market conditions, enabled us to continue to take share and grow"

"We can't execute on our roadmap fast enough"

"It gives you the courage to execute on the deeper understanding."
Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
To put into effect/carry out
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/execute
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5To put into effect/carry outAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5incorrect usageRamesh Madhavan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To put into effect/carry out


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/execute

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: business-speak ((
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Fox
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  webguru
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs
  -> Thank yout

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorrect usage


Explanation:
'execute' is a very stong word in business. It normally conveys a strong meaning like 'I will do what I want'. It may not be good for business when you are dealing with people in the Middle East or Far East. I will like to use the word "promote" in this context. However, if it is a PROJECT, the word should be 'execute'. If it is a PRODUCT, it is better to be diplomatic.

Hope this helps.

Ramesh Madhavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16