KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

box-like mall

English translation: mall shaped like a shoebox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box-like mall
English translation:mall shaped like a shoebox
Entered by: NancyLynn

21:43 Oct 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: box-like mall
What are "box-like malls"? Does that mean that malls are shaped like boxes? Or does it mean that malls function as boxes? Either way I don't understand how malls can be like boxes. Could anybody clarify what it means?

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q="box like malls"
sigmalanguage
Japan
mall shaped like a shoebox
Explanation:
both answers above mention that a) it is not a strip mall or plaza and b) that they are much the same. The expression comes from a description of the building, shaped like a shoe box, rectangular, non-descript from the outside, like Cornwall Square: http://www.cornwallsquare.com/home/index.ch2
This picture shows you the inside.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. Now this expression makes more sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mall shaped like a shoebox
NancyLynn
4cookie-cutter mallsPaul Merriam
3 +1shape rather than functionAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shape rather than function


Explanation:
I think it refers to a box-shaped building housing multiple stores on multiple floors, with store fronts facing outside, as opposed to "strip malls" lined along a street with display windows facing the street.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, shaped like a box. (Remember the song "Little boxes on the hillside..."?)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cookie-cutter malls


Explanation:
In the United States, developers who create malls tend to make them alike. They also tend to get into contracts with the same chains. As a result, malls in Boise tend to look very similar to malls in Sacramento or Phoenix or anywhere else. It's as though one took a mall out of a box and put it in the place you want. (Just as one can take a lamp out of a box and put it in the place you want. If they're mass-produced lamps, they tend to look alike.)

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mall shaped like a shoebox


Explanation:
both answers above mention that a) it is not a strip mall or plaza and b) that they are much the same. The expression comes from a description of the building, shaped like a shoe box, rectangular, non-descript from the outside, like Cornwall Square: http://www.cornwallsquare.com/home/index.ch2
This picture shows you the inside.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Now this expression makes more sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
39 mins

agree  V_N
9 hrs