KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

cast a role

English translation: (here) expresses the role


08:50 Oct 22, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cast a role
...is a helpful approach to such issues for it casts the role of the state in terms of the ways capital integrate globally...
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:(here) expresses the role
Explanation:
The original is not good English. What I think it means is:

...is a helpful approach to such issues, for it expresses the role of the state in terms of the ways in which capital is globally integrated...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(here) expresses the role
Jack Doughty
4for (as) it assumes or plays the role of the state
orientalhorizon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(here) expresses the role


Explanation:
The original is not good English. What I think it means is:

...is a helpful approach to such issues, for it expresses the role of the state in terms of the ways in which capital is globally integrated...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: well put and yes, definitely something wrong with the original (possibly a missing -s on "integrates")
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Carol Gullidge: with yr interpretation, also that the English of the original is faulty in at least 1 place. In particular, "casts" seems wrong here - normal use = "to cast st/sb in a role"?
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for it casts the role of the state
for (as) it assumes or plays the role of the state


Explanation:
It functions as if it is the state or government.

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million.