KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

activity vs. operations

English translation: There are is a slight difference and both words seem needed in the context.


13:43 Nov 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: activity vs. operations
Here's the definition of a stakeholder, included in the BSCI glossary.

''Stakeholder - any party that is affected by the activity and/or operations of a company.''

Would '' activity'' refer to a company's line of business as such, e.g. iron ore mining,
and ''operations'' - to individual, physical facilities, premises, locations where the activity is carried out - e.g. iron ore mines?
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:There are is a slight difference and both words seem needed in the context.
Explanation:

A definition of "business activity":
A group of activities/processes undertaken by an organisation to produce a product and/or service and/or in pursuit of a common goal.
www.etpconsulting.co.uk/Business Continuity/business-contin...

Another:
activity undertaken as part of a commercial enterprise
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A definition of "business operations":
Business operations are those activities involved in the running of a business for the purpose of producing value for the stakeholders. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business operations


I understand "company's activity" as everything the company does for it's business purposes. This would include not only efforts for producing and selling goods/services, but also hiring and training workers, defending the company's interests in legal disputes, buying advertisement, to doing charity work for the community, etc., etc., etc.

I understand "company's operations" as activities more directly related to production and sale of goods and services.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-04 20:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed a typo in the title answer. Should be "There is a slight..." (no "are")
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slight differencesnpis
4 +1There are is a slight difference and both words seem needed in the context.Alexander Demyanov
4The company's business activity and operational profit/loss
John Alphonse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slight differences


Explanation:
activity: specific acts carried out by the company; something the company does specifically, may or may not be toward its business goals, shorter terms; e.g. helping to clean up and contain site to prevent leaching into lakes and rivers

operations: the company's line of business; how it functions; its methodologies and procedures toward its business goals, longer terms; e.g. coal mining operations

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Agree w/your explanation of "operations". Disagree with what you say on "activity". In this context "activity" is not "an individual activity" but rather "all activities"//Exactly the point in my answer.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander, I guess asker meant to say "activities" then? Sorry, my bad! Either case, not all activities done by a business are strictly business related.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pham. My comment to Alexander was that he defined 'business activity(ies)' where asker simply wrote 'activity.' So, like rkillings noted above, company activities don't have to be strictly business related, even in this context.Ran out of space

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There are is a slight difference and both words seem needed in the context.


Explanation:

A definition of "business activity":
A group of activities/processes undertaken by an organisation to produce a product and/or service and/or in pursuit of a common goal.
www.etpconsulting.co.uk/Business Continuity/business-contin...

Another:
activity undertaken as part of a commercial enterprise
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A definition of "business operations":
Business operations are those activities involved in the running of a business for the purpose of producing value for the stakeholders. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business operations


I understand "company's activity" as everything the company does for it's business purposes. This would include not only efforts for producing and selling goods/services, but also hiring and training workers, defending the company's interests in legal disputes, buying advertisement, to doing charity work for the community, etc., etc., etc.

I understand "company's operations" as activities more directly related to production and sale of goods and services.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-04 20:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed a typo in the title answer. Should be "There is a slight..." (no "are")

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  npis: If I lived close to the mining site of this mining business's activities and I don't do any business with them at all, I would still be the biggest stakeholder of its activities.Hope asker didn't mean to say stockholder.Activity-not necessarily all b'ness
35 mins
  -> Thanks, for your comment but, sorry, have no idea what you're trying to say with this example.

agree  Patricia Townshend: I agree with Alexander.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company's business activity and operational profit/loss


Explanation:
An activity may be, for example, the purchase of a related company by the original company, which would affect any stakeholders in the original company. I see the 'activity' as encompassing all business/financial-related matters as in the aforementioned example, while 'operations' covers what the company does for business to turn a profit in the first place. Sales from mined product would be an operational profit; costs to run the business would be operational costs. 'Activity' is just defining the fact that revenue-affecting company decisions outside of its operational profit/loss will have an influence on stakeholders' (company investors) ROI (return on investment).

John Alphonse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4