KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

bespoke market analysis

English translation: specialized (ad hoc, customized) analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: bespoke market analysis
English translation:specialized (ad hoc, customized) analysis
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

04:57 Jan 12, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bespoke market analysis
From bespoke market analysis and introductions to the most useful industry networks, to practical guidance on making the most of your move, the company can help at every step of the process.
chopra_2002
India
specialized (ad hoc, custom) analysis
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6specialized (ad hoc, custom) analysis
Michael Tovbin
5 +1custom market analysis/proprietary market analysis
Deborah Workman
5 +1tailored to one's needs analysis of the market
Andreea Bostan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
specialized (ad hoc, custom) analysis


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.webster.com/dictionary/bespoke
Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: customized
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  simona trapani
5 hrs

agree  Kpy: customised
5 hrs

agree  Shirley Lao: customised market analysis
7 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tailored to one's needs analysis of the market


Explanation:
research and marketing term

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Schwab: customised market analysis
23 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bespoke market analysis
custom market analysis/proprietary market analysis


Explanation:
The study is customized (it is specific to the customers needs and not a generic study) and it is probably proprietary (sold only to the client and not to the general public. I would use "custom" rather than "proprietary" since the emphasis is on the tailoring rather than on the copy and distribution rights. Though I have proposed using "market analysis" I prefer "market study" since the language is a little more common (I think) and the study usually includes analysis, but to be a purist could say "market analysis" since there's a possibility that someone else designed the study and methodology and gathered the data and will make the recommendations.

Just to be clear, the other terms that have been mentioned are correct, too, but if you look at the websites of major consultancies, they commonly offer "custom studies" (if they're American) and "bespoke studies" (if they are British).

Actually, you'll probably find language like "custom studies tailored to your needs" -- the two terms are commonly found together.

About Electronicast • ElectroniCast Management • Contact Us ...Custom studies are tailored to the interests of a single client, ... technology forecasts are then applied to extensive end-user, bottom-up market analysis. ...
http://www.electronicast.com/about_ec.html

Contract Market Research Custom studies are tailored to your needs and performed on a confidential basis. ... An impartial SWOT analysis completed by Contract Market Research can be ...
http://www.contractmktres.com/research/

About Us Custom studies are tailored to the interests of a single client, and are proprietary to ... bottom-up market analysis. Input/output methodology is used as a ...
http://www.electronicastconsultants.com/

Finally, I used to have a consultancy in the United States and I partnered with consultancies in the UK. We called our studies "custom" in the US and our partners called them "bespoke" in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-13 00:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "introductions" refers to "business brokering". The company introduces one company to another and acts as a middle man (broker) in the process of finding partners and building relationships.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-13 00:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specific to "custom market analysis" you have examples such as:

R. L. Polk & Co.Polk Custom Market Analysis Polk’s experienced analytical consultants can design a custom market analysis to meet your specific needs. ...
usa.polk.com/Industries/DirectMkt/Analyze/MarketAnalysis/



Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rchan
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!