KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

compose an oil trust

English translation: Trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compose an oil trust
English translation:Trust
Entered by: literary

16:44 Mar 8, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: compose an oil trust
My lawyers in London composed an oil trust.

To protect this rich man's rights to a newly discovered oil field.
They founded a company? Or did they become the trustees?
literary
Trust
Explanation:
http://www.whittiertrust.com/

The Trust is set up to isolate the owner or the investors from the company, but at the same time, they still have a say in the day to day activities of the company.
There are a lot of Trust companies on the Stock Market. This enables investors to buy shares in the Trust and then the Trust, while keeping its finger in the pie, so to speak, also is free to invest in other areas in the bounds of the Trusts terms of trading, which in most times is far greater than that of a single trading company.
Most Trust Companies are immune to bankruptcy if one of the underlying companies goes broke.

A Trust is also used for instance if You have an invention, or as in this case discover Oil, and you don't have the resources to develop the idea or the extract the oil, you can still be the benefactor of the profits and let others, investors and bigger companies, do all the work for you.

The Trust also provides good Tax Relief. I would be reluctant to call it a Trust Company, unless it says it in the original Text, as most Trusts are pasted down within a family. where as a Trust Company, is completely different.

I have a Trust set up for my kids for my company, Should anything happen to me, They will get all the benefits of my company when they turn 21. So I have entrusted my Company to my children.
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trust
Gary D
3establish an oil companyPolangmar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establish an oil company


Explanation:
A friend of his said he was seeking in the foundation to establish a trust of philanthropy as he had founded an oil trust, and that he hoped eventually to lessen duplication and dissipation of effort in giving, and the opinion was even expressed that the day would come when there would be at least a working agreement among the Rockefeller, Sagfe, and Carnegie Foundations, if not an actual combination of them.
http://tinyurl.com/yqd7zm

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: zarząd powierniczy? przedsiębiorstwo powiernicze?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trust


Explanation:
http://www.whittiertrust.com/

The Trust is set up to isolate the owner or the investors from the company, but at the same time, they still have a say in the day to day activities of the company.
There are a lot of Trust companies on the Stock Market. This enables investors to buy shares in the Trust and then the Trust, while keeping its finger in the pie, so to speak, also is free to invest in other areas in the bounds of the Trusts terms of trading, which in most times is far greater than that of a single trading company.
Most Trust Companies are immune to bankruptcy if one of the underlying companies goes broke.

A Trust is also used for instance if You have an invention, or as in this case discover Oil, and you don't have the resources to develop the idea or the extract the oil, you can still be the benefactor of the profits and let others, investors and bigger companies, do all the work for you.

The Trust also provides good Tax Relief. I would be reluctant to call it a Trust Company, unless it says it in the original Text, as most Trusts are pasted down within a family. where as a Trust Company, is completely different.

I have a Trust set up for my kids for my company, Should anything happen to me, They will get all the benefits of my company when they turn 21. So I have entrusted my Company to my children.

Gary D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: set up a trust
23 hrs