KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Not Open

English translation: not open


12:03 Mar 16, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Not Open
Company name: ***
Postal Address: Not Open
Telephone: 089-****
E-mail Address: ******
URL: http://*****

Not Open = Not Available or I'm wrong.

Thank you in advance
Elena Aleksandrova
Bulgaria
English translation:not open
Explanation:
I don't think it could mean "not available"

see the second google link:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="Addre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-16 12:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Not open to the public"

That's my guess!
Selected response from:

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3not open
Jay Whitten
4Yes, you're rightlindaellen
3confidential
Robin Levey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not open
confidential


Explanation:
Perhaps the address is be recorded in the system, but the shop owner has decided not to have it displayed. Or maybe there is no physical shop at all - if it's a web-shop, for example.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not open
not open


Explanation:
I don't think it could mean "not available"

see the second google link:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="Addre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-16 12:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Not open to the public"

That's my guess!

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, this link www.puresportsart.com/warehouse/contact.htm on your page says "Not Open" but goes on to give the address, so that's what it must mean in that case at least.
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
35 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  V_N
10 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not open
Yes, you're right


Explanation:
I think not available is a good answer. It doesn't explain why it isn't available, whether the folks want to keep it confidential or just don't want to use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-16 12:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "unavailable".

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish