KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

route business

English translation: transportation and distribution business for fixed route; specialized delivery service business


07:32 Nov 4, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: route business
Most dishonesty in business is petty and never attracts the law. This level of chicanery, quite commonplace, involves no more than taking simple advantage of customers. A friend of many years has a route business wherein he delivers goods to a variety of outlets.
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
English translation:transportation and distribution business for fixed route; specialized delivery service business
Explanation:
The main point is carriage and distribution. The operator may have established customer base and deliver goods to them along the fixed route and at relatively fixed time points.

http://www.acquireo.com/tag/bread-route.aspx
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transportation and distribution business for fixed route; specialized delivery service business
orientalhorizon
3having a wholesale business
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transportation and distribution business for fixed route; specialized delivery service business


Explanation:
The main point is carriage and distribution. The operator may have established customer base and deliver goods to them along the fixed route and at relatively fixed time points.

http://www.acquireo.com/tag/bread-route.aspx


    Reference: http://routebusinessbroker.com/
    Reference: http://www.bizbuysell.com/cgi-bin/addetail?q=389753
orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  kmtext
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having a wholesale business


Explanation:
When you own a route you are your own boss and are classified as an Independent Contractor / Business Owner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 08:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you have a route business you can either act as a broker or an agent (on a more permanently basis).


    Reference: http://www.mrcheckout.net/
    Reference: http://theroutebrokers.com/faqs/#what
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: Not just any wholesale business - a specific delivery route. And the person who owns the route is not the broker or agent.
42 mins