KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

feel vested in the future

English translation: to feel part of the (company's) future


22:49 Nov 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: feel vested in the future
We want employees to feel vested in the future. We want employees to see us as an employer of choice.

Thank you in advance!
ysun
United States
English translation:to feel part of the (company's) future
Explanation:
we want employees to feel that they belong to the company's
future
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to feel part of the (company's) future
swisstell
4 +2to feel involved in the company's future
Alice Bootman
3feel secure in the future
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to feel part of the (company's) future


Explanation:
we want employees to feel that they belong to the company's
future

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Polangmar
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Lalit Sati
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  dd dd: A sense of belonging. Could be.
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Laura

agree  Caroline Moreno
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feel secure in the future


Explanation:
That would be my interpretation to your sentence. I think the author uses the word 'vested' metaphorically.


    Reference: http://www.synonym.com/definition/vested/
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to feel involved in the company's future


Explanation:
Yet another connotation of this word.
SwissTell's and Ioanna's answers are also good. Really the best way to put it is "to feel securely involved in the future of the company."
Good luck.

Alice Bootman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kim.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Awana.