KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

capitalize

English translation: to draw advantage from, to take advantage of, to make a go of it,


22:53 Nov 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: capitalize
Context: We will capitalize during times of strong markets.

Thank you in advance!
ysun
United States
English translation:to draw advantage from, to take advantage of, to make a go of it,
Explanation:
all along the lines of PROFITING FROM A SITUATION
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, SwissTell! Thank you, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to draw advantage from, to take advantage of, to make a go of it,
swisstell
4 +5gaining equity or non-equity financing (capitalizing) due to a strong market
Demi Ebrite
4 +1To earn high profits
Alice Bootman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to draw advantage from, to take advantage of, to make a go of it,


Explanation:
all along the lines of PROFITING FROM A SITUATION

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, SwissTell! Thank you, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Gary D: Make hay while the sun shines
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Gary

agree  Suzan Hamer: And with Gary.
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Suzan

agree  dd dd: In this context, capitalize = gain (verb) and profit (verb).
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Laura

agree  Cristina Chaplin
15 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Awana

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 day11 hrs
  -> grazie mille, Francesca

agree  juvera
1 day12 hrs
  -> thank you. juvera

agree  conejo: Yes. Although usually it is used like "capitalize on XYZ", so it sounds a little odd without an object.
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gaining equity or non-equity financing (capitalizing) due to a strong market


Explanation:
In the first web reference, the meaning of 'capitalizing on a strong market' means that funding, in the form of equity venture capital, was gained (money invested) to accelerate the growth of the company mentioned.

The second web reference is an article about Cigna having a headline of: . . . 'Reaffirms Strong Capitalization' meaning that the company is strong and well capitalized, in excess of government regulatory requirements.

The third web reference uses the same verbiage to write: "Mimosa Expands Into Japanese Market to Capitalize on Strong Demand for Email Archiving". In this case, the company expands into a specific market (proven need for services) to capitalize (generate revenue) due to a strong demand for their business product.

In one sense, to 'capitalize during times of strong markets' means that a company can gain capital from investors to further their growth. In another sense, it means that a company is well funded, from any or many sources, including earnings. In that sense, I believe that SwissTell's definition 'to take advantage of or from' enters into the quotient.

A company will capitalize from whatever sources are available and sensible, to further itself on a course of growth.

http://www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS195628 28-Ja...

http://www.businesswire.com/portal/site/google/?ndmViewId=ne...

http://www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS145920 13-Ma...

I am unable to insert my references into the web ref field - I don't know why, sorry.


Demi Ebrite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, debrite, for your detailed explanation and references!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas: Wow! Hard work indeed.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Çağdaş. This is a confusing phrase to comprehend, as it can mean so many different things depending on the exact wording.

agree  Lalit Sati
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Lalit.

agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Polangmar.

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francesca!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To earn high profits


Explanation:
Or just to make a lot of money.
;)

Alice Bootman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alice!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Caroline.