KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

To be in charge of

English translation: to be responsible for


13:45 Nov 19, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Company structure and assignements
English term or phrase: To be in charge of
The various way of saying"to be in charge of..."
Anita
English translation:to be responsible for
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to be responsible foramphibiantrad
5to manage
Alice Bootman
5estar a cargo de, estar encargado de, estar al mando de
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be in charge of
estar a cargo de, estar encargado de, estar al mando de


Explanation:
Es traducción t{ipica y depende del pa{is a donde vaya.

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: claro, pero en ingles?
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to be in charge of
to be responsible for


Explanation:
...

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
7 mins
  -> Thanks Enza

agree  Maria Mandulova
31 mins
  -> Thanks Florance

agree  Caroline Moreno
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Caroline

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Demi Ebrite
3 hrs

agree  Phong Le
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be in charge of
to manage


Explanation:
Another way to say it.

Alice Bootman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish