KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Certain issues have to be re-discussed

English translation: either re-discuss (UK) or rediscuss (USA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certain issues have to be re-discussed
English translation:either re-discuss (UK) or rediscuss (USA)
Entered by: Textpertise

14:22 Nov 20, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / herbediscussiëren
English term or phrase: Certain issues have to be re-discussed
is it rediscuss or re-discuss or doesn't it exists at all?
Karin Van Slagmolen
either re-discuss (UK) or rediscuss (USA)
Explanation:
The Concise Oxford English Dictionary does not list rediscuss. Its listing under re- is as follows:
re- /prefix
1 attachable to almost any verb or its derivative, meaning: a) once more; afresh, anew... b back; with return to a previous state.

Having lived and worked in both the U.S.A. and the U.K., my experience is that the word will almost always be hyphenated in the U.K. but hardly ever in the U.S.A.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3either re-discuss (UK) or rediscuss (USA)
Textpertise
4 +2discussed again
Peter Linton
4 +2rediscuss
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rediscuss


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rediscuss

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Walker
13 mins
  -> thanks david

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Zie ook http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/rediscuss.
20 mins
  -> thanks kitty

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certain issues have to be re-discussed
either re-discuss (UK) or rediscuss (USA)


Explanation:
The Concise Oxford English Dictionary does not list rediscuss. Its listing under re- is as follows:
re- /prefix
1 attachable to almost any verb or its derivative, meaning: a) once more; afresh, anew... b back; with return to a previous state.

Having lived and worked in both the U.S.A. and the U.K., my experience is that the word will almost always be hyphenated in the U.K. but hardly ever in the U.S.A.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
6 mins

agree  Yasdnil1: In UK I would expect to see re-discuss, not rediscuss.
1 hr

agree  fhzwiers
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certain issues have to be re-discussed
discussed again


Explanation:
'discussed again' strikes me as better and more natural English.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Semafoor
2 days7 hrs

agree  Alina Barrow
2192 days