KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

over runs

English translation: late delivery


13:37 Nov 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: over runs
Company sales in October were much lower than budget, this result being heavily impacted by the loss of a very large contract in Mumbai, due to over runs by another contracting company.

What is the meaning of over runs?
chopra_2002
India
English translation:late delivery
Explanation:
To me the term 'over run' here means to go past an agreed date (of delivery for example). Perhaps they were relying on the other contractor to deliver something to them and it was late arriving thus causing them to lose the contract.
Selected response from:

Jenny w
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2excess or surplus of produced goods
Demi Ebrite
3 +2late deliveryJenny w
3 +2defeated by another company
orientalhorizon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defeated by another company


Explanation:
The company was defeated by its competitor and the business or contract was won over by them.

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Stepien: possible
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  mlfinder
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late delivery


Explanation:
To me the term 'over run' here means to go past an agreed date (of delivery for example). Perhaps they were relying on the other contractor to deliver something to them and it was late arriving thus causing them to lose the contract.

Jenny w
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Stepien: possible as well
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Andrew Mason: Much more likely than the other suggestions
2 hrs
  -> thanks Andrew

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excess or surplus of produced goods


Explanation:

In the context given, I presume that 'over-runs' means that another contractor produced a surplus of ordered goods, and that the company reporting their sales suffered a cancellation of their order because the customer chose to buy the excess goods (perhaps at a discount?) from that company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-25 23:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of overrun products for sale:

http://www.neocorp.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=CTGY&St...

Alternately, OVERRUNS can also mean that a project went over the projected budget and cost, causing a 'cost overrun' - with more context, the meaning may become more clear.

Example of cost overrun statement:

"By facilitating proven best practices in production and manufacturing, the software helps you to anticipate demand, increase the accuracy of your bill of materials, optimize resource allocation, increase throughput, decrease cost over-runs, reduce inventory storage costs and improve your cash flow."

http://www.business-software.com/erp-solutions/manufacturing...

Demi Ebrite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Stepien: possible
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Mariusz.

agree  Gary D: Over runs are from an over production of a line of a product. see explanation above
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary - I am thinking that it may mean 'cost overrun', but then the text should have stated it with the use of 'cost'. These are the only options I could support.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mariusz Stepien