KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

lisco

English translation: Libyan Iron and Steel Company


06:42 Dec 6, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / BUZ
English term or phrase: lisco
the term comes from the news like this:" This morning, Geely Auto carried a statement clarifying that the lisco does not have any form of negotiations with Geely Groupe regarding future cooperation with Volvo currently."

What is " lisco"?
macky
English translation:Libyan Iron and Steel Company
Explanation:
The Libyan Iron and Steel Company (Lisco) is one of the largest iron and steelmaking companies operating in North Africa. Based in Misurata, it is subsidized and owned by the Libyan government. Colonel Muammar al-Gaddafi officially laid Lisco's foundation stone on September 18, 1979. In 2004, the online magazine Arab Steel ranked Lisco ranked third among the largest Arab iron and steel companies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-06 09:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company is committed to satisfying customer requirements and establishing itself as one of the major producers of iron and steel in the world by emphasizing quality as one of its paramount goals .
It has established quality council that aims at implementing the requirements of the international quality system ( ISO ) in all production facilities as one of its major goals .
Thus, The Libyan Iron and Steel Company has acquired the 12th European Award of quality for the year 1998, and it has been rewarded the International Quality Certificate( ISO 9001/2000 ) on 25/3/2002 .

http://www.libyansteel.com/lisco/index.php?option=com_conten...
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Thank your for suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3posh (adjective)
Alexandra Taggart
3Libyan Iron and Steel Company
marybro
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Libyan Iron and Steel Company


Explanation:
The Libyan Iron and Steel Company (Lisco) is one of the largest iron and steelmaking companies operating in North Africa. Based in Misurata, it is subsidized and owned by the Libyan government. Colonel Muammar al-Gaddafi officially laid Lisco's foundation stone on September 18, 1979. In 2004, the online magazine Arab Steel ranked Lisco ranked third among the largest Arab iron and steel companies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-06 09:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company is committed to satisfying customer requirements and establishing itself as one of the major producers of iron and steel in the world by emphasizing quality as one of its paramount goals .
It has established quality council that aims at implementing the requirements of the international quality system ( ISO ) in all production facilities as one of its major goals .
Thus, The Libyan Iron and Steel Company has acquired the 12th European Award of quality for the year 1998, and it has been rewarded the International Quality Certificate( ISO 9001/2000 ) on 25/3/2002 .

http://www.libyansteel.com/lisco/index.php?option=com_conten...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Libyan_Iron_and_Steel_Company
marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank your for suggestion.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posh (adjective)


Explanation:
Italian (I'm not sure) word to describe something of the best: the best seats in La Scala, flats of penthouse, a booking of a luxurious yacht.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: i'm italian and have never come across this word - it just reminds me of the adjective "liscio", which however has an entirely different meaning
1 day 13 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Agree with Jack.

InsideEurope - Portal sites, country information and local news - 03:59
German auto parts maker Continental said it would raise the price of tyres .... Smoke rises from the empty **650-foot ferry Lisco Gloria *** in the Baltic Sea, ..... Chinese carmaker Geely Automobile (HKG:0175) is looking to buy the Antwerp ...
www.insideworld.com/europe/?morestories=720

Chinese Car Copy - [ Traducir esta página ]
Baltic Sea ferry with 240 aboard catches fire2010-10-09 ... An explosion on the upper deck of the 650-foot (200-meter) Lisco Gloria set the ship ablaze at ...
wn.com/Chinese_car_copy - En caché

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=es&rlz=1R2ADFA_esJM380...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-06 12:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the "LISCO Gloria" is Lithuanian-flagged passenger and car ferry.

20101009: LISCO GLORIA, vessel on fire after explosion in the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
9 Oct 2010 ... The LISCO GlORIA is a ferry of DFDS serving the line from Kiel to ... lisco-gloria_incident_balticsea_02_20101008. Overview Baltic Sea ...
www.blog.digital-seas.com/.../20101009-lisco-gloria-vessel-... - En caché

Lisco Gloria ferry is on fire in the Baltic Sea | World Weblog Whizz - [ Traducir esta página ]
10 Oct 2010 ... Lisco Gloria ferry is on fire in the Baltic Sea According to the news, car ferry Lisco Gloria is on fire in the Baltic Sea, on Saturday, ...
www.worldweblogwhizz.com/lisco-gloria...is...baltic-sea/479... - En caché

Lisco Gloria ferry no longer at risk of sinking in Baltic Sea ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Lisco Gloria ferry no longer at risk of sinking in Baltic Sea after fire; Smoke rises from burning Lithuanian passenger and car ferry Lisco Gloria which was ...
www.allvoices.com/...lisco-gloria...baltic-sea.../images - En caché

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8