KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

open, clear, and fluent communication is vital for us

English translation: open, clear, fluent communication is vital for us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: open, clear, and fluent communication is vital for us
English translation:open, clear, fluent communication is vital for us

20:24 Dec 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-09 23:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / grammar
English term or phrase: open, clear, and fluent communication is vital for us
which one is the correct way:
1. open, clear, and fluent communication is vital for us.
2. open, clear, fluent communications is vital for us.
Rosita1
open, clear, fluent communication is vital for us
Explanation:
no "s" oncommunication.

But either is OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-06 20:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say "either is OK" I mean whether you use "and" or a comma before fluent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 21:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rules for commas:
http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/commas.htm
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
many thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6open, clear, fluent communication is vital for us
Mark Nathan
4 +1English
Editor James


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
open, clear, fluent communication is vital for us


Explanation:
no "s" oncommunication.

But either is OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-06 20:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say "either is OK" I mean whether you use "and" or a comma before fluent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 21:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rules for commas:
http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/commas.htm

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
many thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Wright: Although, iI would be tempted to rewrite the sentence, "It is vital for us to have/establish/maintain open, clear, and fluent communication."
19 mins

agree  Richard McDorman: Yes, in the singular to be sure, no matter how you word the rest of it.
1 hr

agree  eski
1 hr

agree  Veronika McLaren
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: but hardly a pro-level question!!
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Bessioud
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English


Explanation:
In a series of three or more items, the omission of "and" before the last item may be read to indicate that similar items could be added to those given. In other words, it implies et al.; and the like; and others; and similar; to name a few.
EX.: I use this liquid to clean floors, linoleums, tile, marble. (I feel that without the "and," it may be used for many more things. But if we add "and" before marble, I’m satisfied that it is used for nothing more than the four mentioned.
EX.: I dislike things about winter: snow, ice, gray skies, leafless trees. (I find this to imply “to name a few.” Thus further things could be added, such as sleet and cold.)
I dislike things about winter: snow, ice, sleet, and cold. (These are the only four things disliked.)
So in your source term, I would use "and" if you intend to declare the list finished. If more adjectives may be considered, such as vibrant, active, creative, use no "and."
But if open, clear, and fluent say it all, say it that way, with the "and" preceding fluent.


Editor James
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): B D Finch, Shera Lyn Parpia, Rob Grayson