KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

check and balance

English translation: not used correctly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check and balance
English translation:not used correctly

03:49 Dec 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-13 00:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / grammar
English term or phrase: check and balance
Is this phrase correct? Is the term check and balance being used in a correct way? Thank you.

However, every now and then it is safe to make a check and balance with you, our audience, to make sure we are delivering what you need in terms of contents, format, frequency, etc.
Rosita1
not used correctly
Explanation:
See discussion.

The whole phrase "it is safe to make a check and balance with you" is wrong and does not read as if it was written by a native speaker of English. What do they mean by "it is safe to"? Taken literally, this would mean that generally it is dangerous to check with the audience (they might get beaten up?), but "every now and then" it is safe to do so. Obviously, common sense indicates that this is not what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-09 13:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your text uses "check and balance" as a compound noun, which it is not. The word "check" as used in "checks and balances" is used in the sense of something that restrains, not in the sense of a verification. The writer has failed to understand this distinction.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Dear BD and All, Many thanks for the explanation and for quick reply. Indeed, the term check and balance was used incorrectly. It was written by an Exec. Communication Manager and needed to be 110% sure before I present my case to her. At the end, I
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not used correctly
B D Finch
4 +1check with you (but not after make a)
Stephanie Ezrol
5 -1to make a check and total a balance with you
airmailrpl
4Check and balance is fine
Demi Ebrite


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check and balance is fine


Explanation:
Using this phrase in this context means that the organization cares to stay connected to and keep in touch with those they serve. Perhaps the method could be via a survey, contest, publication or other action. They want to seem focused on the needs of those who support them.



Demi Ebrite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

disagree  B D Finch: Irrespective of how one might understand this, it is really not normal usage. The "balances" referred to in the term "checks and balances" would not fit this context at all.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, B D. I always respect your opinion.

disagree  Amel Abdullah: I think you have understood the writer's intention correctly, but I agree with BD Finch that the way the phrase has been used is not correct. The word "safe" is also misplaced and further muddles the sentence.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amel.

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 days
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check with you (but not after make a)


Explanation:
Check and balance is not being used correctly here. The root of check and balance is the U.S. government system of an executive, legislative and judicial branch - each of whom have separate powers to "check" (or overrule, or temporarily stop) an action of the other. The balance then comes in during the back and forth between thos branches of government.

Since the meaning here seems to be to survey or get feedback from "our audience," I think that the author is incorrectly using the expression. I think the author means to check with the audience, as in to question them.




Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amel Abdullah
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not used correctly


Explanation:
See discussion.

The whole phrase "it is safe to make a check and balance with you" is wrong and does not read as if it was written by a native speaker of English. What do they mean by "it is safe to"? Taken literally, this would mean that generally it is dangerous to check with the audience (they might get beaten up?), but "every now and then" it is safe to do so. Obviously, common sense indicates that this is not what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-09 13:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your text uses "check and balance" as a compound noun, which it is not. The word "check" as used in "checks and balances" is used in the sense of something that restrains, not in the sense of a verification. The writer has failed to understand this distinction.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dear BD and All, Many thanks for the explanation and for quick reply. Indeed, the term check and balance was used incorrectly. It was written by an Exec. Communication Manager and needed to be 110% sure before I present my case to her. At the end, I

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: definitely unidiomatic use of the entire phrase
30 mins
  -> Thanks Veronika

agree  Amel Abdullah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amel

agree  Allison Wright
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Allison

agree  Demi Ebrite: :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Demi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to make a check and total a balance with you


Explanation:
to make a check and balance with you => to make a check and total a balance with you

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amel Abdullah: The author is really just talking about getting feedback from the audience and has misused the phrase "checks and balances" (see some of the other responses above).
2 hrs
  -> So - I do not agree with your "disagree" - make a suggestion of your own!!