KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

purchase or have purchased

English translation: We understand that you regularly purchase, or have purchased,the components..


08:30 May 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
English term or phrase: purchase or have purchased
ladies/gentlemen,

YOU PURCHASE OR HAVE PURCHASED the components below.
we wish to inform you that the following product gas been discontinued...

is there a more decent way of rendering the fist sentence?
sounds horrible to me

thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:We understand that you regularly purchase, or have purchased,the components..
Explanation:
A purely stylistic suggestion - I don't think think there's anything wrong with the verb "purchase" in this context, or with keeping both tenses. It's just that the original sentence is very "bald", almost to the point of rudeness.
BTW does it really begin "ladies/gentlemen"??
Selected response from:

sheena
Grading comment
thanks so much to all of you

have a nice week-end

laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7You are or have been a buyer of ...xxxBourth
5 +2We understand that you regularly purchase, or have purchased,the components..sheena
5We understand that you regularly purchase, or have purchased,the components..sheena
4you have bought
Rachel Mackay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
You are or have been a buyer of ...


Explanation:
Implying regular procurement of the item.

or "You own a ...." (may have been a once-off purchase)

Not that I have a problem with the original.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
8 mins

agree  J. Leo: this suggestion or the original is fine
13 mins

agree  2rush
21 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
42 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have bought


Explanation:
the word 'purchased' seems a bit awkward in the sentence?!!

Rachel Mackay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We understand that you regularly purchase, or have purchased,the components..


Explanation:
A purely stylistic suggestion - I don't think think there's anything wrong with the verb "purchase" in this context, or with keeping both tenses. It's just that the original sentence is very "bald", almost to the point of rudeness.
BTW does it really begin "ladies/gentlemen"??

sheena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks so much to all of you

have a nice week-end

laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
5 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We understand that you regularly purchase, or have purchased,the components..


Explanation:
A purely stylistic suggestion - I don't think think there's anything wrong with the verb "purchase" in this context, or with keeping both tenses. It's just that the original sentence is very "bald", almost to the point of rudeness.
BTW does it really begin "ladies/gentlemen"??

sheena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4