KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

the last possibility

English translation: below


10:10 May 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
English term or phrase: the last possibility
to cover your needs is to order not later than/by nov. 11th...

does not sound to me

thanks in advance, this is the very last question!!!!!
verbis
English translation:below
Explanation:
if you want to make sure your needs are met/satisfied, order no later than...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks a lot to all of you

a nice week.end to everybody!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3latest dateDavid Moore
4 +2cover your * * * can be used in a less appropriate contextJ. Leo
5 +1your last chance/opportunity
Alaa Zeineldine
4below
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
latest date


Explanation:
is what they really meant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it\'s still hellishly long-winded!
\"The last date for ordering (to cover your needs) is November 11th.\"
(to cover your needs): why on earth else would you order??????? Perhaps they should have added \"by Christmas\" or something?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: or, if "the need" is delivery (of something) by a specified date,'please order not later than Nov.11th.to ensure delivery in time'
15 mins

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
1 day3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
if you want to make sure your needs are met/satisfied, order no later than...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot to all of you

a nice week.end to everybody!!!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cover your * * * can be used in a less appropriate context


Explanation:
Ordering no later than Nov. 11th guarantees ….

Specify the ‘needs’ you mention


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
14 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your last chance/opportunity


Explanation:
It looks like the writer was trying to say "the last opportunity", so he got close, or so he felt.

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
13 mins