KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

PSCD

English translation: Product Safety and Compliance Department (PSCD) Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PSCD
English translation:Product Safety and Compliance Department (PSCD) Manager
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

20:46 Sep 11, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / acronyms
English term or phrase: PSCD
Third party importers are asked to report every import to the PSCD Manager

Product Stewardship ? ? Manager

thanks!
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Product Safety and Compliance Department (PSCD) Manager
Explanation:
See reference previously posted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-09-16 11:48:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Public Sector Collections and DisbursementsPolangmar
4Product Safety and Compliance Department (PSCD) Manager
Taña Dalglish
3English
Editor James
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pscd
Public Sector Collections and Disbursements


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-11 20:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public Sector Collections and Disbursements (PSCD): PSCD, also known as Tax and Revenue Management, allows organizations to process mass transactions...
http://tinyurl.com/65pj4gw

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pscd
English


Explanation:
Might this work: Patrol Service Central Depot
I find it in my library of abbreviations. Your quote may apply to legal authority?

Editor James
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pscd
Product Safety and Compliance Department (PSCD) Manager


Explanation:
See reference previously posted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-09-16 11:48:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
More context is required to ascertain the real meaning of "PSCD". What you have provided is too broad and vague.

However, another suggestion:
"Product Safety and Compliance Department (PSCD) Manager"

[PDF] MSDS dated Friday, April 08, 2011
www.compair.ca/pdf/CS6000XL CA MSDS.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Product Safety and Compliance Department (440) 943-4200 .... Third party importers are asked to report every import to The Lubrizol PSCD Manager. (Europe) ...

I went with this as I Googled the phrase and something very similar relating to Lubrizol came up!

Good luck!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8