KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Applicant? Tenderer? Bidder?

English translation: Bidder is an american term and tenderer is a british term


09:17 Feb 5, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tenders
English term or phrase: Applicant? Tenderer? Bidder?
Dear colleagues,
Could you please help me to choose which is the correct term for a person/company, going to participate in a tender?
Applicant? Tenderer? Bidder?
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
English translation:Bidder is an american term and tenderer is a british term
Explanation:
Tenderer is a person or company that puts forward an estimate of cost
(NoteThe US term is bidder.)
Selected response from:

Dalia Nabil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Bidder is an american term and tenderer is a british termDalia Nabil
5 +2tenderer
JaneD
4 -3participant(s)
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applicant? tenderer? bidder?
tenderer


Explanation:
This is what the EU uses, so it's what I would use unless my client has a preferred alternative term, which they occasionally do.

JaneD
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I tend to favour this too, though it can get a bit of a mouthful when repeated; I do also use 'bidder' for some doucments, but it's important at least to be consistent within the same document; I would say NOT to use 'applicant'
7 mins
  -> Thanks Tony - yes, it's a bit of an ugly word, isn't it?

agree  Gallagy: agree with Tony's comments
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
applicant? tenderer? bidder?
Bidder is an american term and tenderer is a british term


Explanation:
Tenderer is a person or company that puts forward an estimate of cost
(NoteThe US term is bidder.)

Example sentence(s):
  • The company was the successful tenderer for the project.

    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/bidder.html
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/tenderer.html
Dalia Nabil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  Allison Wright: Agree with Tony M: Do NOT use "applicant". You can, however, use phrases elsewhere in the document such as "Applications are invited from..." "Tenderers are to submit their applications by no later than [date]."
21 mins

agree  B D Finch: Tendering generally involves more than just an estimate of cost. Useful to know that the US term is "bidder" and it's about time that ProZ indicated at least US and UK variants of English for questions and glossary.
1 hr

agree  Tony M: @ BDF: There used to be a 'language variant' option, but people used it wrongly and it was a waste of time; would be good if askers simply stated requirements. However, I have seen 'bidders' used a lot in the UK too, so don't think it's that clear-cut.
2 hrs

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
2 hrs

agree  Gallagy: agree with previous comments//your sample sentence better as "the company successfully tendered for..."
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Generally true, but "bidder" is also used in Europe, less so than "tenderer"
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
applicant? tenderer? bidder?
participant(s)


Explanation:

It's the safest way, I guess.

Ref: http://jeep-history.org/
Jeep history begins in 1940, when the U.S. Department of Defense issued a tender for the supply of easy and reliable car model of general purpose for the U.S. Army. Among participants of the tender there were such companies as American Bantam, Willys-Overland and Ford Motor.



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not suitable in the specific context of referring to the actual bidding process; the ref. you quote is actually pretty poorly written./ I only got 500,000, of which Google suppressed all but 31. Only relevant in certain specific contexts.
20 mins
  -> The quote is just an example. See reason for BD Finch.. You can check for yourself; 2.1 million Googlehits for "participants of the tender", and > 650 thousand for "... bidding". 2.8 million errors?!!? This is neutral choice anyway.

disagree  B D Finch: Definitely not correct for context and your reference contains a number of linguistic errors that indicate the writer's native tongue was not English.//They clearly could do with better drafters and translators.
29 mins
  -> Well, the term appears also at the sites belonging to the government of Pakistan, Singapora, India, Russia, Serbia, Australia, Estonia, Ukraine. It is pretty muich OK for the context.

disagree  AllegroTrans: It may be used, but is not the term mostly used and it is certainly not the "safest way"
6 hrs