KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

chase position

English translation: competitive position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chase position
English translation:competitive position
Entered by: Ana Juliá

07:08 Aug 21, 2014
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sports apparel company
English term or phrase: chase position
In its first year, this product collection represented nearly a quarter of the red label business within the department and played a significant role in the strong increase in revenues for that segment of department business. The department was able to execute a multi-million dollar ***chase position*** within the first few weeks of strong selling.

Is this a sports term? What do they refer to?

Thank you all in advance.
Ana Juliá
Spain
competitive position
Explanation:
When you contest your rivals in sport or in business.
Selected response from:

Yevheniya Vavrenchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in a good position to chase the leaders for top positionGallagy
4competitive position
Yevheniya Vavrenchuk
Summary of reference entries provided
Nascar Chase for the Sprint Cup
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive position


Explanation:
When you contest your rivals in sport or in business.

Yevheniya Vavrenchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: no, not quite correct
1 day 4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a good position to chase the leaders for top position


Explanation:
...and perhaps win.

So the department was lagging behind (other departments) in sales it seemed until "this product collection" started selling strongly in its first year and so greatly improved their position and gave them a chance of catching up and perhaps overtaking other departments...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2014-08-22 12:59:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"execute" here means "put themselves into a (good position to chase)... or "placed themselves...".

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Nascar Chase for the Sprint Cup

Reference information:
What you need to know about the qualifying for the Chase:

Under the new format, 16 drivers will qualify for the Chase For The Sprint Cup.
The top 15 drivers with the most wins throughout the first 26 races will earn a spot in the grid.
NOTE: these drivers must ALSO finish in the top 30 in points throughout the season, as well as attempt to qualify for every race.
The 16th ***Chase position*** will go to the points leader after the first 26 races, provided that the top points leader has not won a race yet.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16