KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

is elevated like never before

English translation: has never been higher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is elevated like never before
English translation:has never been higher
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:03 Aug 21, 2014
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sports apparel company
English term or phrase: is elevated like never before
As a result, the team delivered a breakthrough year, with XX percent net revenue growth across our department and YY percent growth for wholesale. Today, the Western Europe marketplace ***is elevated like never before***. Our brand resonates with Western European customers more than ever.
Ana Juliá
Spain
as high as ever
Explanation:
it has never been higher. that´s what it means.
Selected response from:

Susie Rawson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as high as ever
Susie Rawson
4it's the best it's ever been
Amel Abdullah
4 -1está em alta como nunca antes
Alita Balbi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
está em alta como nunca antes


Explanation:
Sugestion

Alita Balbi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eng > Eng, please.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Wrong language!
16 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: (happens to most of us at some stage)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as high as ever


Explanation:
it has never been higher. that´s what it means.

Susie Rawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with your explanation but disagree with your suggestion - two very different statements
1 day 7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's the best it's ever been


Explanation:
Another way to put it.

Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish