KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

delta

English translation: factor driving/causing change


20:45 Dec 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: delta
China is the ***delta*** in commodity demand.
Its credit drives its investment, which in turn drives China’s demand for commodities.
Laura Vinti
United States
English translation:factor driving/causing change
Explanation:
I think what it means is that it is the emergence of China as a new and significant economic force, which has led to a change in the overall demand for commodities.

The term comes from calculus, I think. Other people have alluded to similar references based on the same idea, but delta is bascially the term for the change in a variable, where this change causes change in another variable, in expressions such as dx/dy (where the 'd' is not a latin alphabet 'd' but a Greek delta)

The idea is therefore that the change in China's purchasing power (this purchasing power being a variable) has caused a change in global demand for commodities (this demand being the second variable).

I hope that's clear.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1delta = The change in the price of an option for a one-point change in the price of....
Jacques Saleh
3 +1factor driving/causing changeCharlie Bavington
4key factor
Marian Greenfield
2 +2China is the country where the demand for commodities is the highest
Kirill Semenov
2 +1glossaryRHELLER
3point of convergencenyamuk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
China is the country where the demand for commodities is the highest


Explanation:
I believe "Delta" means here the place where a river is the widest before it flows into the sea.

If we consider a river of commodity demands running through a series of Eastern countries then it's China which becomes the countries where the stream becomes the most deep and powerful (comparing to all other countries the flow comes through).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-07 20:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"which becomes the countrY..\", sorry, a typo

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: agree with the river delta analogy, but are deltas deep?
25 mins
  -> more precisely, it is affluent. Sorry, English is not my native :(

agree  lindaellen
10 hrs
  -> thank you :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glossary


Explanation:
I am not a financial translator but perhaps this can help:

Delta: The expected change in an option's price given a one-unit change in the price of the underlying futures contract or physical commodity. For example, an option with a delta of 0.5 would change $.50 when the underlying commodity moves $1.00.

Delta Margining or Delta-Based Margining: An option margining system used by some exchanges that equates the changes in option premiums with the changes in the price of the underlying futures contract to determine risk factors upon which to base the margin requirements.

Delta Neutral: Refers to a position involving options that is designed to have an overall delta of zero



    Reference: http://www.cftc.gov/opa/glossary/opaglossary_d.htm
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
2 hrs

agree  verbis
4 hrs

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Not in this context - they're using the concept, but it's not about options
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key factor


Explanation:
From http://www.econport.org:8080/econport/request?page=web_gloss...

Delta: As used with respect to options: The rate of change of a financial derivative's price with respect to changes in the price of the underlying asset. Formally this is a partial derivative.

A derivative is perfectly delta-hedged if it is in a portfolio with a delta of zero. Financial firms make some effort to construct delta-hedged portfolios.




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point of convergence


Explanation:
credit and investment factors converge to create commodity demand. I think the river delta analogy is apt for this use of the term.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factor driving/causing change


Explanation:
I think what it means is that it is the emergence of China as a new and significant economic force, which has led to a change in the overall demand for commodities.

The term comes from calculus, I think. Other people have alluded to similar references based on the same idea, but delta is bascially the term for the change in a variable, where this change causes change in another variable, in expressions such as dx/dy (where the 'd' is not a latin alphabet 'd' but a Greek delta)

The idea is therefore that the change in China's purchasing power (this purchasing power being a variable) has caused a change in global demand for commodities (this demand being the second variable).

I hope that's clear.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: I'd go for something like the "main driver"
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
delta = The change in the price of an option for a one-point change in the price of....


Explanation:
...the underlying stock...

Source: Wall Street Words

Jacques Saleh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: a country cannot be a change in price
6 hrs