KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

what does *syndicated* mean here

English translation: collective


14:35 Dec 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: what does *syndicated* mean here
Latest syndicated radio research reveals that XXX (Name of radio station) is the best station in the city.
Rajesh
English translation:collective
Explanation:
What this means is that the research was not done solely on behalf of XXX, but that it was done on behalf of several radio stations collectively, i.e. a syndicate of radio stations.
Research done for just one station might be considered doubtful (e.g leading questions like "have you heard of station XXX?" rather than a neutral "what radio stations have you heard of?), hence pointing out it was "syndicated" research.

Yes, syndicated columns and suchlike ARE all published simultaneously, but that is the result of syndication, not the purpose of it. A syndicated column is simply one that a 'syndicate', (e.g. a group of newspapers,) has collectively paid for.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You were successful to crack it! Sometimes, it becomes very difficult to understand the implied meaning and I know no one knows better than the native speakers!

I am indebted to all other answerers for their great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Published in several stations simultaneously
Alaa Zeineldine
5research performed by a radio syndicate
airmailrpl
4 +1sold for publication in many newspapers or periodicalsPnina
3 +1collectiveCharlie Bavington
3syndicated
Kjell Thornes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
syndicated


Explanation:
News item sent out by news syndicate (AP or other)

Kjell Thornes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sold for publication in many newspapers or periodicals


Explanation:
"to syndicate" means to publish through an association that acquires stories and articles for immediate publication in numerous newspapers and periodicals.


    The Oxford Paperback Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective


Explanation:
What this means is that the research was not done solely on behalf of XXX, but that it was done on behalf of several radio stations collectively, i.e. a syndicate of radio stations.
Research done for just one station might be considered doubtful (e.g leading questions like "have you heard of station XXX?" rather than a neutral "what radio stations have you heard of?), hence pointing out it was "syndicated" research.

Yes, syndicated columns and suchlike ARE all published simultaneously, but that is the result of syndication, not the purpose of it. A syndicated column is simply one that a 'syndicate', (e.g. a group of newspapers,) has collectively paid for.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You were successful to crack it! Sometimes, it becomes very difficult to understand the implied meaning and I know no one knows better than the native speakers!

I am indebted to all other answerers for their great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: possibly - but does "syndicated" modify "radio" or "research"? If the latter, you are correct; if the former, then it's research on radio stations that have more than local distribution, i.e. have affiliates that broadcast their programming as well.
25 mins
  -> Very fair point. I was taking it to refer to the research, because of the ref to "the city", so all the local stations clubbed together to guage public opinion. But I could be mistaken, it wouldn't be the first time :-) !!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Published in several stations simultaneously


Explanation:
This applies also to columnists in newspapers and printed media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-11 02:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note on Charlie\' comment:

I think we\'re debating which of the two sides describes a coin. Which is more relevant, the cause or the effect, depends on the beholder. Perhaps what matters to the audience and the author, to the producer and the accountants, what matters might be the deal. In the end it is the same thing being described.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-11 02:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me rephrase this:

Perhaps what matters to the audience and the author is the wide distribution, to the producer and the accountants, what matters might be the deal. In the end it is the same thing being described.


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo: Television programs too.
12 mins

agree  Natasa Mazar
1 hr

agree  Octavio Solorio
2 hrs

disagree  Charlie Bavington: that is the result of syndication, not what it actually means, IMHO (see below) :-) !
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie, please see my note.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
research performed by a radio syndicate


Explanation:
Latest syndicated radio research

MRC in the News -- February 2003 -- Media Research Center
... well-heeled group of Democrats is hoping to finance a radio syndicate that would ... than the evidence of their own eyes, peruse the Media Research Center's Website ...
www.mediaresearch.org/inthenews/2003/news0203.asp

Campus Currents December 2000
... Dr. Dawn Massey, assistant professor of accounting, presented "Research on the ... news outlets as Bloomberg , Knight-Ridder, Canadian Radio Syndicate, Los Angeles ...
www.fairfield.edu/publications/ccdec00/ccdec00.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33