KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

all prices are quote on Ex warehouse

English translation: Ex warehouse: INCO term. Ownership transfers from seller to buyer at exit of seller's warehouse. Shipping+ins.->buyer's charge.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all prices are quote on Ex warehouse
English translation:Ex warehouse: INCO term. Ownership transfers from seller to buyer at exit of seller's warehouse. Shipping+ins.->buyer's charge.
Entered by: Ariser

13:34 Dec 11, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: all prices are quote on Ex warehouse
all prices are quote on Ex warehouse
angy76
ex warehouse
Explanation:
INCO term
Ownership is transferred from seller to buyer at exit of seller's warehouse. Shipping and insurance from the seller's warehouse are the responsibility of and at charge of the buyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-11 13:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/wallchart.asp
http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/icc.incoterms.1990/doc.html
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1EXW - Ex Works - Ex Warehouse
Rahi Moosavi
4 +2ex warehouse
Ariser
5without transport or insurance etcManuel Plaza
4buyer is responsible for all costs on the way from warehouse to client
Jörgen Slet
3 +1Costs of transport from warehouse borne by client or will be extra
Dierk Widmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Costs of transport from warehouse borne by client or will be extra


Explanation:
Is this the issue in question here?


    Reference: http://www.exportinsurance.com/incoterms.htm
Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all prices are quote on ex warehouse
buyer is responsible for all costs on the way from warehouse to client


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-11 13:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This includes transport, customs, insurance, etc.

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without transport or insurance etc


Explanation:
The price of the good just includes the good. You have to pick it up at the warehouse or pay an additional amounts for transport etc.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all prices are quote on ex warehouse
ex warehouse


Explanation:
INCO term
Ownership is transferred from seller to buyer at exit of seller's warehouse. Shipping and insurance from the seller's warehouse are the responsibility of and at charge of the buyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-11 13:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iccwbo.org/incoterms/wallchart.asp
http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/icc.incoterms.1990/doc.html

Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: good to specify that it's an INCO term
33 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all prices are quote on ex warehouse
EXW - Ex Works - Ex Warehouse


Explanation:
EXW or Ex Works or Ex Warehouse or Ex [LOCATION] is a very normal trade term.

Price quoted on EXW basis means that the seller will make the goods available at his physical location, or stock or warehouse and you the buyer will have to take care of the shipping and handling by himself.

One step further than this, we have the FOB , FOA or FOT (Freight on board, air, truck , train ) price quotations which means the seller takes the goods from their actual location and brings them to a port, airport or rail station. He will board the goods but the buyer will take care of it from here including the shipping costs.

C&F or FCA which stands for cost and freight would then be the case that seller takes care of shipment to your desired end desintation. Therefore we could say that :

EXW is a basic price
EXW + handling = FOB
FOB + freight cost = C&F to any place that you may wish.

Please refer to official INCOTERMS publications which have complete glossaries.




    Reference: http://www.iccwbo.org/index_incoterms.asp
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 days 14 hrs