A banner to celebrate a company\'s moving to a new office

English translation: Congratulations to Company XXX on Relocating to New Premises

English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: A banner to celebrate a company\'s moving to a new office
I need to write an English banner for AAA Company to celebrate its moving.

I am thinking about:
1) Office Warming Celebration For XXX
2) Congratulations on XXX's move to new premises (though I think it's too long as a banner)

But I believe there'll be some better versions. Thanks in advance for your help!
Ivan Niu
China
English translation:Congratulations to Company XXX on Relocating to New Premises
Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-03-11 07:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put in another way:
"Company XXX": Congratulations on Relocating to New Premises
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Congratulations to Company XXX on Relocating to New Premises
MoradSeif
4 +1Welcome XXX to your new office/premises! OR Congratulations XXX on your relocation/move!
Yvonne Gallagher
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a banner to celebrate a company\'s moving to a new office
Congratulations to Company XXX on Relocating to New Premises


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-03-11 07:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put in another way:
"Company XXX": Congratulations on Relocating to New Premises


MoradSeif
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
4 days
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
4 days
  -> Thank you so much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a banner to celebrate a company\'s moving to a new office
Welcome XXX to your new office/premises! OR Congratulations XXX on your relocation/move!


Explanation:
I think "welcome" would be far more common in English in these circumstances.

You can use caps

Welcome XXX to your New Office/Premises!

You could also use the option "Congratulations XXX on your Relocation/Move" or even "Congratulations XXX on your new office/premises"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-11 10:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen Björn's comment and it seems strange to me as well that a banner is being hung from a building. That's why I was thinking "welcome" would be more common as the company is moving in.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: My agreement wouldn't have moved the needle in this case, but I will post-grade regardless. I agree with you and Terry that "Welcome" would be a more apt solution (also regarding word length; it's a banner). But with no real context and asker feedback...
18 days
  -> another asker gone onto my "don't bother answering list"...can't give context when asked and can't be bothered grading either...




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Like Björn, I am confused. I have never seen notifications of moving in any medium using the word "congratulations".
See: https://www.esigns.com/templates/wemovedsigns/
We need more information.

https://www.thk.com/?q=sg/node/2854
Notice of Office Relocation

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  acetran
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks.
agree  Björn Vrooman: These are good examples, in line with what I posted in the discussion box. Sadly, the asker didn't reply before the question was closed.
18 days
  -> Thank you Björn.