International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

complaints desk

English translation: helpdesk


11:18 Jun 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: complaints desk
An international organisation is setting an office that will take complaints from international students about the quality of their courses or the facilities provided. I write "take complaints" because this new office doesn't intend to get involved in a complaints procedure of its own, but will merely act as a central point of contact to provide the complainants with the information (e.g. names, addresses, procedures) they need to have their complaint dealt with properly by the appropriate body. It will also act as a central register of complaints for statistical reporting purposes.

My question is now: who can help me come up with a 'snazzy' name for this "complaints office"? Obviously, the name should not suggest that it will actually deal with the complaints, but should - if possible - emphasise the 'pass-through' nature of its operations.

All help greatly appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
English translation:helpdesk
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
All the answers have been helpful in some way. However, it has been decided (in consultation with other interested parties) to call this thing the 'foreign student helpdesk'. Not particularly snazzy perhaps, but it does what it says on the box! Thanks to Cilian and to all who answered or commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6feedback centerxxxtazdog
4 +5helpdesk
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4Student Liaison Desk/Office
Orla Ryan
5 +1International Students OfficeRosemary Schmid
3 +2student complaints boxhirselina
4 +1student support office/service/liaison
Elena Petelos
4suggestions (box)RHELLER
3students advice bureauxxxsergey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
helpdesk


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
All the answers have been helpful in some way. However, it has been decided (in consultation with other interested parties) to call this thing the 'foreign student helpdesk'. Not particularly snazzy perhaps, but it does what it says on the box! Thanks to Cilian and to all who answered or commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: Sounds good :)
5 mins

agree  Subhamay Ray
8 mins

neutral  sassa: Hello Cilian. Well, it does sound good, however I think it does not describe what Chris is looking for and it can even be mischieving. A "help desk" is usually for technical support (it provides solutions). Greetings! :)
51 mins
  -> IMO helpdesk has a wider meaning than yours. Besides, Chris wrote "name should not suggest that it will actually deal with the complaints", so I took that as meaning he wants to avoid the word 'complaint'. IMO helpdesk is sufficiently ambiguous/safe :-)

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs

agree  clochette: bureau des plaintes
9 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
student complaints box


Explanation:
If the name has to indicate the function of the desk, it is hard to see what could be better than "complaints desk" (not mainly a hot-line, is it?).

complaints letterbox or complaints box?

The student union WSO wants to set up a complaints desk for international students together with the International Students Panel (ISP) and the International Student Organisation Wageningen (ISOW). The desk should be ready to start in September.
http://www.gcw.nl/wispr/new/w2004_21_07.htm


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
35 mins

agree  Milena Sahakian
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
feedback center


Explanation:
Sounds less negative than complaints while giving an idea of its purpose, I think. There are lots of references to its use.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="feedback cent...

This one in particular seems to be a sort of on-line version of what you described.

http://www.feedbackasp.com/process/expressFeedback?entryCode...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
53 mins

agree  sylvie malich: I like this.
2 hrs

agree  Rosemary Schmid: What's nice about this Univ. of Cincinnati site is that it is for ALL members of the community. Might be extemely valuable in an intl organization.
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
10 hrs

neutral  Craft.Content: The asker's focus seems to be on the word 'complaint' ... and that too, its a one-way conduit from the complainant to the appropriate body -- Yes, "feedback" would suggest a more, umm, positive expectation also ... :-)))
16 hrs
  -> so what are you saying? that with "feedback" they might get positive comments as well? True--but maybe they can live with that :-)

agree  mrrobkoc
2 days52 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestions (box)


Explanation:
if they are not going to take any action...

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
students advice bureau


Explanation:
like Citizens Advice Bureau in the UK?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-29 14:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limited services (don\'t deal with the complaints) but very helpful when students need a sense of direction in pursuing their complaints etc.


Oxford University Student Union : agenda 1st trinity 04
... that its members will adhere to the confidentiality code of the Student Advice Service and that its members will form the Students Advice Bureau under the ...
www.ousu.org/main/yourunion/representation/ councilagendas/agendastt04/agenda1sttt04

xxxsergey
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Student Liaison Desk/Office


Explanation:
Because they are not actually going to solve the problem but facilitate those who wish to use their service

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Schmid: I'd go for International Students Office and drop the word Liaison because it's difficult to spell and pronounce in English. I'd add International because intls know who they are, and others with an "issue" with internationals will also have a place.
25 mins
  -> good point :)

agree  Craft.Content: Rosemary's point is well taken, but imo people interacting with the desk might do with learning a new word :-))
14 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
16 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student support office/service/liaison


Explanation:
I don't know about snazzy...but in most universities in the UK this corresponds to the student support office, student advisory service etc. Don't worry about the problem solving, nobody will think they actually DO the problem solving... not even the students. Such offices, desks, services... rarely do. In Oxford, Cambridge and even here in London, taking this to a different level, they even mention 'Ombudsman'...

http://www.kcl.ac.uk


    Reference: http://www.education.guardian.co.uk/administration/story/0,9...
    Reference: http://cususite.headporter.com/display.php?section=cms&uni=1...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content: A Liaison desk might be the snazzy word the asker is looking for ...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International Students Office


Explanation:
It's not snazzy, but every intl student will know the folks are liaison types and will know where to get answers. Complaints often come with layers of meaning, cause, and culture, as we know. If this organization is online, it could be Virtual Listening Board for International Students to open up the situation for compliments, questions that aren't complaints. There's also the word "Issue" which I have fallen in love with as an improvement on "interesting" for flexibility and nuance of meaning.

Rosemary Schmid
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: this is a good possibility
17 hrs