KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

does not address specific factual situations

English translation: Does not deal with individual incidences/situations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:does not address specific factual situations
English translation:Does not deal with individual incidences/situations
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

05:25 Aug 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: does not address specific factual situations
What does the phrase above mean in this context?

"Our Code of Business Ethics mandates legal and ethical conduct in all business dealings and does not address specific factual situations. You are encouraged to talk to your supervisor or human resources representative about any illegal, unethical or other questionable behavior that you observe or whenever you are unsure about the best course of action in a particular situation."

Thanks in advance.
Ramona Ali
Does not deal with individual incidences/situations
Explanation:
It means that the Code of Business Ethics tells you how to behave (or act) in general. It does not cover all possible types of incidences and situations that can occur in day-to-day working. For any specific issue, the supervisor or HR representative should be approached.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Thanks, Ramesh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Does not deal with individual incidences/situationsRamesh Madhavan
5 +1does not address specific actual real-life situations
conejo
4 +1does not cover actual, real-life situations (i.e., is meant for general guidance)
Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
3 +2It looks like it means that it doesn't hit on specifics and that the person will have to play ityolanda Speece


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It looks like it means that it doesn't hit on specifics and that the person will have to play it


Explanation:
use his or her own judgement. If something doesn't jibe it is a good idea to run it by your supervisor or human resources department just to be sure. In other words, it isn't in black and white and there are no clear cut examples- you will have to sift through it and determine if it merits reporting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-05 05:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOOPs...... delete the \"play it\" and it makes sense. Sorry!!!!

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Eva

agree  chopra_2002
14 mins
  -> Thanks!!!!!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not cover actual, real-life situations (i.e., is meant for general guidance)


Explanation:
The sentence should help you understand the first. The Code is meant to be a general guide and as such, it does not address (cover, apply to, discuss) specific, real-life (real, factual) situations you may encounter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-05 05:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The <I>second</I> sentence should help you... Forgot to insert \"second\" -- it\'s late...:-)

Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not address specific actual real-life situations


Explanation:
Basically, their Code of Business Ethics has overall rules for what people should do, for all business dealings. "does not address specific factual situations" means that, the Code does not have specific details for every single situation that could occur in actuality (in real life). (Basically, they are implying that if you experience a situation that does not fall under what it says in the Code, or the Code does not say anything relevant to your particular "factual situation", you should speak to your supervisor to clarify what you should do in specific situations.)
Key words:
Code = overall, general rules <see Code>
Specific factual situations = actual situations that are happening <for guides to specific situations, see your supervisor>
I hope this helps.


conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Does not deal with individual incidences/situations


Explanation:
It means that the Code of Business Ethics tells you how to behave (or act) in general. It does not cover all possible types of incidences and situations that can occur in day-to-day working. For any specific issue, the supervisor or HR representative should be approached.

Ramesh Madhavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Ramesh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio
42 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 days
  -> Thanks Marju