KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Company’s Senior Vice President and General Counsel or his designee

English translation: Sr. VP & GC or some one specifically authorised by him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Company’s Senior Vice President and General Counsel or his designee
English translation:Sr. VP & GC or some one specifically authorised by him
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

06:13 Aug 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Company’s Senior Vice President and General Counsel or his designee
Context: "Any waiver of this Code for other employees may only be authorized by the Company’s Senior Vice President and General Counsel or his designee."

The phrase above appears repeatedly throughout the entire document. What confuses me is the "his" before designee and "Company". i.e. which of these meanings is the correct one?

1. The "Sr VP and GC" (one and the same person with this long job title) of the Company or this (one) person's designee
2. The "Sr VP of the Company" and the "GC" or the GC's designee
3. The "Sr VP of the Company" and the "GC of the Company" or the GC's designee

Thanks in advance.
Ramona Ali
Sr. VP & GC or some one specifically authorised by him
Explanation:
Sr. VP & GC is one person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-05 06:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the first part: One person can have two titles. There may be many Sr. VPs in the company and only one of them is empowered to be the General Council also. Another example is Chairman & Managing Director. For the second part: It is common practice in companies to name another person to act with similar powers as you, when you are not available, on leave or travelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2004-08-05 12:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the most commonly used word in the industry is Designate - not Designee. Please see these links for more information.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=21084&dict=CA...

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Thanks, Ramesh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sr. VP & GC or some one specifically authorised by himRamesh Madhavan
4èëè íàçíà÷åííîå èì ëèöîxxxtransl1
4None of the above
humbird
3Sr VP and GC and that person's designee
Peter Linton


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company’s senior vice president and general counsel or his designee
èëè íàçíà÷åííîå èì ëèöî


Explanation:
no explanation required...

xxxtransl1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company’s senior vice president and general counsel or his designee
Sr VP and GC and that person's designee


Explanation:
Your number 1 is right.
Many Google refs to one person with both titles, e.g. http://biz.yahoo.com/bw/040730/305428_1.html

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
company’s senior vice president and general counsel or his designee
Sr. VP & GC or some one specifically authorised by him


Explanation:
Sr. VP & GC is one person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-05 06:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the first part: One person can have two titles. There may be many Sr. VPs in the company and only one of them is empowered to be the General Council also. Another example is Chairman & Managing Director. For the second part: It is common practice in companies to name another person to act with similar powers as you, when you are not available, on leave or travelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2004-08-05 12:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the most commonly used word in the industry is Designate - not Designee. Please see these links for more information.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=21084&dict=CA...

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Hope this helps.


Ramesh Madhavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Ramesh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patti

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Eva Karpouzi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Eva

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company’s senior vice president and general counsel or his designee
None of the above


Explanation:
Which modifies which is very often unclear. Your 1. well could be the case, ut the way I read is as follows:
That authority does not lie on a single person, but on 1) the combination of Sr. VP plus GC (Sr.VP & GC is a different person, and GC could be a group of people), OR 2) the combination of Sr. VP and his designee (his refers to the Sr. VP. In this case GC is nothing to do with it).

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4