engage/engagement (here)

English translation: To be involved in an activity in a committed manner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engage/engagement (here)
English translation:To be involved in an activity in a committed manner
Entered by: chopra_2002

07:47 Oct 16, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: engage/engagement (here)
Please select the area to which you report. If you cannot determine which area you report to, please ask your (HR) manager.
Your opinion is valued. Let's engage!
Dear Colleague,
Truly engaged people are passionate about their job. They are more productive, committed and conscientious and it shows in our business results. X believes that fully engaged employees are a critical success factor for the business and therefore needs to pay attention to two important factors, involving and developing employees.
Engagement is a combination of people's own perceptions, including: satisfaction, commitment, pride, loyalty, a strong sense of personal responsibility, and a willingness to be an advocate of X
The Executive Management Committee of Z takes employee engagement very seriously. Therefore we are introducing the Employee Engagement Process. This process is one of the priorities of top management and is aimed at further increasing the engagement of you in your job and the PD's objectives. A first step in this process is to get better insight in what drives you in your job and how you perceive working for X. To get this insight we are conducting the Employee Engagement Survey.

What does engaged/engagement mean here please? Thanks
chopra_2002
India
To be involved in an activity in a committed manner
Explanation:
From Merriam Webster:

a : to begin and carry on an enterprise or activity <engaged in trade for a number of years> b : to take part : PARTICIPATE <at college she engaged in gymnastics>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-16 08:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"mechanical\" definition is : \"to come together and interlock (as of machinery parts) : be or become in gear\". The figurative use is fairly analogous.

To engage in an activity is to identify with it, to become one with it, to devote oneself to it without holding back.

There are MANY others shades of meaning of \"enagage.\" Here, however, it has been used in the sense I have described.
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7To be involved in an activity in a committed manner
Java Cafe
51) Let's talk / 2) Fuzzy way to say committed
zaphod


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
To be involved in an activity in a committed manner


Explanation:
From Merriam Webster:

a : to begin and carry on an enterprise or activity <engaged in trade for a number of years> b : to take part : PARTICIPATE <at college she engaged in gymnastics>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-16 08:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"mechanical\" definition is : \"to come together and interlock (as of machinery parts) : be or become in gear\". The figurative use is fairly analogous.

To engage in an activity is to identify with it, to become one with it, to devote oneself to it without holding back.

There are MANY others shades of meaning of \"enagage.\" Here, however, it has been used in the sense I have described.

Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep - "full involvement" or something along those lines, here anyway. To 'engage in gymnastics' could just mean she did it for a while, not necessarily was fully involved in the sense meant in this corporate nonesense!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Yes, the sense here definitely involves the idea of 'commitment'
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hacene
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Deborah Workman
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) Let's talk / 2) Fuzzy way to say committed


Explanation:
Your opinion is valued. Let's engage!
Like using "interface" for talk...

"Truly engaged" Fuzzy way to say committed. Typical poor corporatese


zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think the first use of 'engage' is more than JUST 'talk', but means "let's all of us get together and be committed (etc.) to our company"
1 hr
  -> In lousy English anything is possible, Cheers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search