International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

logistical support

English translation: Support related to efficient, effective flow & storage of goods, services and related information.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logistical support
English translation:Support related to efficient, effective flow & storage of goods, services and related information.
Entered by: Java Cafe

01:33 Dec 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: logistical support
The above phrase forms part of "infrastructural and logistical support". While the concept of "infrastructural support" is pretty clear to me, I am not quite sure of "logistical support", please explain the same. I regret I have not much context to offer.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
-->
Explanation:
While one (and widespread) use of logistics may be found in military operations, logistics is a sigificant aspect of contemporary business strategy and operations. It is closely related to (and occasionally used to mean the same thing as) "supply chain management."

The military definition of logistics is "The science of planning and carrying out the movement and maintenance of forces.... those aspects of military operations that deal with the design and development, acquisition, storage, movement, distribution, maintenance, evacuation and disposition of material; movement, evacuation, and hospitalization of personnel; acquisition of construction, maintenance, operation and disposition of facilities; and acquisition of furnishing of services."

The business definition of logistics is "a business planning framework for the management of material, service, information and capital flows. It includes the increasingly complex information, communication and control systems required in today's business environment."

Logistical support is support related to efficient, effective flow and storage of goods, services and related information from point of origin to point of consumption for the purpose of conforming to customer requirements.
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your valuble input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1-->
Java Cafe
4 +1assistance between and within military commands
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistance between and within military commands


Explanation:
1 sense of logistic support


logistic support, logistic assistance -- (assistance between and within military commands)
=> support -- (the activity of providing for or maintaining by supplying with money or necessities; "his support kept the family together"; "they gave him emotional support during difficult times")
Ref: http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.0?stage=2&wor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-01 01:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another definition:

1. relating to transporting of things: involving the planning and management of how things are moved, especially military forces or industrial goods
2. involving complicated organization: involving the planning and management of any complex task


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-01 01:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As your phrase is, \"infrastructural and logistical support\", I think the best answer for your question is:

Logistical support - Transportation support ( relating to transporting of things: involving the planning and management of how things are moved, especially military forces or industrial goods)

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Java Cafe: Logistics is NOT limited to military operations.
47 mins
  -> Please have a look at the note added in my answer at 11 mins, it is stated clearly, "especially military forces or industrial goods". Thank you.

agree  Jörgen Slet: with the note added at 11 mins
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you Jörgen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-->


Explanation:
While one (and widespread) use of logistics may be found in military operations, logistics is a sigificant aspect of contemporary business strategy and operations. It is closely related to (and occasionally used to mean the same thing as) "supply chain management."

The military definition of logistics is "The science of planning and carrying out the movement and maintenance of forces.... those aspects of military operations that deal with the design and development, acquisition, storage, movement, distribution, maintenance, evacuation and disposition of material; movement, evacuation, and hospitalization of personnel; acquisition of construction, maintenance, operation and disposition of facilities; and acquisition of furnishing of services."

The business definition of logistics is "a business planning framework for the management of material, service, information and capital flows. It includes the increasingly complex information, communication and control systems required in today's business environment."

Logistical support is support related to efficient, effective flow and storage of goods, services and related information from point of origin to point of consumption for the purpose of conforming to customer requirements.


    Reference: http://clm1.org/Website/AboutCLM/Definitions/Definitions.asp
    Reference: http://www.logisticsworld.com/logistics.htm
Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your valuble input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Java Cafe