PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Dr. Professor John Doe

English translation: No

01:09 Sep 28, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / TITLES
English term or phrase: Dr. Professor John Doe
This person wants me to proofread a document. He translated it into English. He is a professor in Social Sciences and has a Doctorate degree in various things. He signs as Dr. Professor John Doe. Is this correct?
Laura Hercha
United States
Selected answer:No
Explanation:
English doesn't combine titles the way some languages do (I am regularly confronted by this when translating German texts). Call him Professor John Doe, or Dr John Doe, but not both. Or perhaps Professor John Doe, PhD (which would be a reasonably neat way to get both titles in).
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Professor John Doe, PhD, your last option, sounds good. He wants both things to appear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +11No
Rowan Morrell
4 +3John Doe PhD Professor of ...
Andrea Viaggio
5 +1Professor John Doe, PhD
Liliana Galiano
4 +1John Doe, PhD, MA, BSc, etc. etc.
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
No


Explanation:
English doesn't combine titles the way some languages do (I am regularly confronted by this when translating German texts). Call him Professor John Doe, or Dr John Doe, but not both. Or perhaps Professor John Doe, PhD (which would be a reasonably neat way to get both titles in).

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Professor John Doe, PhD, your last option, sounds good. He wants both things to appear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Hild
6 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
39 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs

agree  Joyce A
3 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Phong Le
6 hrs

agree  B D Finch: I think it is just assumed that you need a PhD to be a professor, so using both titles looks insecure.
7 hrs

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs

agree  Richard McDorman
14 hrs

agree  humbird: Agree with "Professor John Doe, PhD". Although wondering if there should be "s" after PhD in this case as this person has multiple doctoral degrees.
15 hrs

agree  jccantrell
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dr. professor john doe
John Doe PhD Professor of ...


Explanation:

Not sure enough but ...

Andrea Viaggio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Certainly a possibility next to the signature, probably followed by the university
8 hrs

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs

neutral  Neil Ashby: We don't say it like that in the UK, maybe in the US. Mr Smith, Dr Smith, Professor Smith, it's his title. Anyone heard of Professor Lord Winston - the famous biologist with the moustache?
16 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Followed not by the university but by the subject he teaches.
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dr. professor john doe
John Doe, PhD, MA, BSc, etc. etc.


Explanation:
You say "He signs as Dr. Professor John Doe." That's certainly not correct. He should sign documents as:

John Doe, PhD, MA, BSc, etc. etc.

Bear in mid that 'Dr.' is a substitute for 'Mr.' (or Mrs/Ms/Miss', of course). It is a courtesy title for use by third parties, not something one prefixes blindly to one's own name. Prof(essor) is a job title, and in most English-speaking countries is dropped in favour of academic qualifiers. As Rowan has implied, what's 'normal' in other countries/cultures doesn't always migrate well into English - and the over-use of these qualifiers can seem over-the-top to sensitive Anglo-Saxons. Not without reason that many of the UKs top surgeons, for example, are simply 'Mr. Smith.'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Never a title next to a signature, unless there is an over-riding reason. The PhD after tells the reader this person is entitled to use Dr as their title
7 hrs

neutral  Neil Ashby: My 2 PhD supervisors at uni are Prof XXXXX, Phd, MSc, etc. Professor is awarded by scientific peers for many years of high level research. It is of higher esteem than Doctor, to which a Prof would not use the title 'doctor' after receiving the title Prof
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dr. professor john doe
Professor John Doe, PhD


Explanation:
...

Liliana Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: My 2 PhD supervisors at uni are Prof XXXXX, Phd, MSc, etc. Professor is awarded by scientific peers for many years of high level research. It is of higher esteem than Doctor, to which a Prof would not use the title 'doctor' after receiving the title Prof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search